Maidstone

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Kent
County (post 1974): Kent
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 112
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 139
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 371
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 414
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1997
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Kent, Maidstone

Elected Members

  1. Charles Barnett

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected 1831.
  2. Abraham Robarts

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1818.
  3. Wyndham Lewis

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1838*
    Date of exit: c. 1838*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Cardiff in 1820, and for Aldeburgh in 1827. Exit in or before March 1838.
  4. Benjamin Disraeli

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Fector

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1838*
    Date of election: 28 March 1838
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1838*
    Date of exit: c. 1838*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before June 1838; election declared void on petition.
  6. John Fector

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1838*
    Date of election: 15 June 1838
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. George Dodd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Alexander Beresford-Hope

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. James Whatman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. William Lee

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 16 May 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Edward Scott

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Alexander Beresford-Hope

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. William Lee

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1870*
    Date of exit: c. 1870*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Charles Buxton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. James Whatman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. John Lubbock

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1870*
    Date of election: 25 February 1870
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Sydney Waterlow

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. John Freke-Aylmer

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Alexander Ross

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1888*
    Date of exit: 3 December 1888
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Fiennes Cornwallis

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: 26 March 1888
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Frederick Hunt

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1898*
    Date of exit: c. 1898*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 26 March 1898.
  22. Fiennes Cornwallis

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1898*
    Date of election: 26 March 1898
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. John Barker

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1901*
    Date of exit: c. 1901*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit February 1901; election declared void on petition.
  24. Francis Evans

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1901*
    Date of election: 1 March 1901
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Castlereagh

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1915*
    Date of exit: 8 February 1915
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  26. Carlyon Bellairs

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1915*
    Date of election: 22 February 1915
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  27. Alfred Bossom

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. John Wells

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1987
    Date of exit: 11 June 1987
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Wyndham Lewis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. William Lee

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Thomas Nussey

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Frederick Cocks

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Frederick Cocks

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. John Barker

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1898*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  7. John Morgan

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  8. Frederick Burgess

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  9. Alexander Ross

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. David Salomons

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  11. Charles Wykeham-Martin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  12. Thomas Milvain

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1901*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  13. Thomas Thompson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  14. John Barker

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: