Shrewsbury

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Shropshire
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 155
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 177
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 435
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 471
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Shropshire, Shrewsbury

Elected Members

  1. Robert Slaney

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1826.
  2. John Hanmer

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. John Pelham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Shropshire, 1820-1832.
  4. Richard Jenkins

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for this constituency 1831-1832.
  5. Robert Slaney

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Benjamin Disraeli

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. George Tomline

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Robert Slaney

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Edward Baldock

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. George Tomline

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Robert Slaney

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1862*
    Date of exit: 19 May 1862
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Henry Robertson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1862*
    Date of election: 2 June 1862
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. William Clement

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1870*
    Date of exit: 29 August 1870
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. James Figgins

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Charles Cotes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Henry Robertson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. James Watson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Henry Greene

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Clement Hill

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1913*
    Date of exit: 9 April 1913
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. George Lloyd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1913*
    Date of election: 22 April 1913
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Sandon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Sandon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. George Duckworth

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. John Langford-Holt

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Huddleston

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 1857-03-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Edward Hemmerde

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Arthur Comyns Carr

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Robert Cant

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Robert Cant

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Andrew Scoble

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Charles Cotes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1870*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  8. John Pelham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal