Glasgow Central

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lanarkshire
County (post 1974): Strathclyde
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 483
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 562
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 595
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1997
Notes: Constituency of same name formed 2005.

Elected Members

  1. Gilbert Beith

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Baird

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Andrew Torrance

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1909*
    Date of exit: 4 February 1909
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Charles Dickson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1909*
    Date of election: 2 March 1909
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1915*
    Date of exit: c. 1915*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Macleod

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1915*
    Date of election: 16 July 1915
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Bonar Law

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Bonar Law

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923*
    Date of exit: 30 October 1923
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. William Alexander

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945*
    Date of exit: c. 1945*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. James Hutchison

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. James McInnes

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966
    Date of exit: 31 March 1966
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Thomas McMillan

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 31 March 1966
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1980*
    Date of exit: 30 April 1980
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUR
    Notes: None
  12. Robert McTaggart

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1980*
    Date of election: 26 June 1980
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1989*
    Date of exit: 23 March 1989
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: EEPTU
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Walter Menzies

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Edward Mitchell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Edward Mitchell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. James White

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. James McInnes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  6. Bernard Jenkin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 1987-06-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Harold Tennant

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  8. John Baird

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Craigie Aitchison

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  10. Thomas Bowles

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1909*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  11. Brendan O'Hara

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 1992
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Scottish National Party
    Notes:
  12. Anna McCurley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1980*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: