Bolton

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Lancashire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 28
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 73
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 90
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Known as Bolton-le-Moors before 1832

Elected Members

  1. William Bolling

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Robert Torrens

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Ashburton, 1831-1832
  3. Peter Ainsworth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. John Bowring

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1849*
    Date of exit: c. 1849*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment as Consul-General at Canton.
  5. William Bolling

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1848*
    Date of exit: c. 1848*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Stephen Blair

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1848*
    Date of election: 12 September 1848
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Joshua Walmsley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1849*
    Date of election: 9 February 1849
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Thomas Barnes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Joseph Crook

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1861*
    Date of exit: c. 1861*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or around January 1861.
  10. William Gray

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Thomas Barnes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1861*
    Date of election: 11 February 1861
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. John Hick

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. John Cross

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. John Thomasson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Herbert Shepherd-Cross

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Francis Bridgeman

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. George Harwood

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1912*
    Date of exit: 7 November 1912
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Alfred Gill

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1914*
    Date of exit: 27 August 1914
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: LRC
    Notes: None
  19. Thomas Taylor

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1912*
    Date of election: 23 November 1912
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1916*
    Date of exit: 24 February 1916
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Robert Tootill

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1914*
    Date of election: 22 September 1914
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. William Edge

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1916*
    Date of election: 29 February 1916
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. William Edge

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. William Edge

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. William Russell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Albert Law

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: UTFWA
    Notes: None
  26. Joseph Cunliffe

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  27. Cecil Hilton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. Michael Brothers

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ATW
    Notes: None
  29. Albert Law

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: UTFWA
    Notes: None
  30. Cyril Entwistle

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  31. John Haslam

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 21 May 1940
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  32. Edward Cadogan

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1940*
    Date of election: 13 September 1940
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  33. John Lewis

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  34. John Jones

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: BISAKTA
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Yates

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. George Goschen

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Miles Mattinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910ยน
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Albert Law

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. Cyril Entwistle

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Albert Law

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. Albert Law

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  8. Francis Bridgeman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Peter Ainsworth

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: