Brighton

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Sussex
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 34
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 78
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 97
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Isaac Wigney

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Adolphus Dalrymple

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: also MP Weymouth 1817;Appleby 1819/20;Haddington Burghs 1826-1831
  3. Isaac Wigney

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1842*
    Date of exit: c. 1842*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before April 1842; resigned due to bankruptcy.
  4. Alfred Hervey

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: 5 May 1842
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. William Coningham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1864*
    Date of exit: c. 1864*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 16 February 1864
  6. James White

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1860*
    Date of election: 16 July 1860
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Henry Moor

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1864*
    Date of election: 16 February 1864
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Henry Fawcett

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. James Ashbury

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Charles Shute

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. John Hollond

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. William Marriott

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1884*
    Date of exit: c. 1884*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit February 1884; resigned to seek re-election as Conservative.
  13. William Marriott

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1884*
    Date of election: 3 March 1884
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1893*
    Date of exit: 8 December 1893
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. David Smith

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886*
    Date of exit: 3 November 1886
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. William Robertson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886*
    Date of election: 29 November 1886
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1889*
    Date of exit: 6 October 1889
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Gerald Loder

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1889*
    Date of election: 25 October 1889
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1905*
    Date of exit: 5 April 1905
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment as Junior Lord of the Treasury, but defeated at resulting by-election.
  17. Bruce Vernon-Wentworth

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: 14 December 1893
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Ernest Villiers

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1905*
    Date of election: 5 April 1905
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Aurelian Ridsdale

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. George Tryon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Walter Rice

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1911*
    Date of exit: 8 June 1911
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. John Gordon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1911*
    Date of election: 26 June 1911
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1914*
    Date of exit: 23 June 1914
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Charles Thomas-Stanford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1914*
    Date of election: 29 June 1914
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Charles Thomas-Stanford

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. George Tryon

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  26. Cooper Rawson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1944*
    Date of exit: c. 1944*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit January 1944.
  27. George Tryon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 18 April 1940
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. Erskine

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1940*
    Date of election: 9 May 1940
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1941*
    Date of exit: 10 November 1941
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  29. Anthony Marlowe

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 15 November 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  30. Luke Teeling

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1944*
    Date of election: 3 February 1944
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Adolphus Dalrymple

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. William Crawford

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Adolphus Dalrymple

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 1835-01-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. George Faithful

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 1837-07-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. William Coningham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 1847-07-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. James Ashbury

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 1868-11-17 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Edward Field

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 1880-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. John Gordon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Walter Runciman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  10. Henry Fawcett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1864*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  11. Frederick Goldsmid

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1860*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  12. Julian Goldsmid

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1864*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  13. Summers Harford

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  14. John Trelawny

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  15. George Tryon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: