Chatham

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Kent
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 44
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 89
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1918
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. William Maberley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1834*
    Date of exit: c. 1834*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: also MP Westbury 1819; Northampton 1820-1830
  2. George Byng

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1834*
    Date of election: 26 June 1834
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Milbourne Port, 1830-1832.
  3. John Beresford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. George Byng

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Smith

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit March 1853; unseated on petition.
  6. Mark Smith

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit March 1853; unseated on petition.
  7. Leicester Vernon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 23 June 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Berkshire at 1857 General Election.
  8. John Smith

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Mark Smith

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Arthur Otway

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. George Elliot

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1875*
    Date of exit: c. 1875*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 16 February 1875; resigned on appointment as Naval Commander in Chief at Portsmouth.
  12. John Gorst

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1875*
    Date of election: 16 February 1875
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Lewis Loyd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Horatio Davies

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. John Jenkins

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: LRC
    Notes: None
  16. Gerald Hohler

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Jameson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Oliver Baldwin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Hugh Gaitskell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. Francis Smith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: