Chippenham

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1868
County (pre 1974): Wiltshire
County (post 1974): Wiltshire
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 48
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 400
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 478
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 514
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Wiltshire, Chippenham. Also known as Wiltshire North Western.

Elected Members

  1. William Talbot

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Joseph Neeld

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1856*
    Date of exit: 24 March 1856
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1830.
  3. Henry Boldero

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1859*
    Date of exit: c. 1859*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Chippenham in 1831.
  4. Robert Nisbet

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1856*
    Date of election: 9 April 1856
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Richard Long

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. William Lysley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Neeld

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Gabriel Goldney

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Bannister Fletcher

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Henry Brudenell-Bruce

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. John Dickson-Poynder

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Liberal from April 1904
  12. George Terrell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. George Terrell

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Alfred Bonwick

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Victor Cazalet

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1943*
    Date of exit: 4 July 1943
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. David Eccles

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1943*
    Date of election: 24 August 1943
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1962*
    Date of exit: 1 August 1962
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Daniel Awdry

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1962*
    Date of election: 22 November 1962
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1979
    Date of exit: 3 May 1979
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Lysley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. William Lysley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 1857-03-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Handel Cossham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 1874-01-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. John Fuller

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  5. Arthur Beck

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. Donald Johnson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Giles Radice

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  8. Giles Radice

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  9. Albert Bennett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  10. Donald Johnson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1943*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  11. Victor Cazalet

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: