Derby

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Derbyshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 58
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 97
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 117
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Henry Cavendish

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1818.
  2. Duncannon

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847*
    Date of exit: 16 May 1847
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Bletchingly 1831, and for Higham Ferrers in 1831
  3. Frederick Leveson-Gower

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847*
    Date of election: 16 June 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1848*
    Date of exit: c. 1848*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Disqualified on petition after 1847 General Election.
  4. Michael Bass

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1848
    Date of election: 2 September 1848
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1884*
    Date of exit: 29 April 1884
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Laurence Heyworth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1848*
    Date of election: 2 September 1848
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Thomas Horsfall

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit March 1853; unseated on petition.
  7. Samuel Beale

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. William Cox

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. William Vernon-Harcourt

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1880*
    Date of election: 25 May 1880
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Thomas Roe

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1883*
    Date of election: 12 June 1883
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Geoffrey Drage

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Henry Bemrose

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Thomas Roe

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1916*
    Date of exit: 21 December 1916
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Richard Bell

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. James Thomas

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUR
    Notes: Sat as Nat. Lab. from August 1931.
  16. William Collins

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1916*
    Date of election: 29 December 1916
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Albert Green

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Charles Roberts

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. William Raynes

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Richard Luce

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. William Raynes

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. William Reid

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. James Thomas

    Party: Nat. Lab.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1936*
    Date of exit: 11 June 1936
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Nat. Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Philip Noel-Baker

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1936*
    Date of election: 9 July 1936
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Clifford Wilcock

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  26. Laurence Heyworth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: c. 1853*
    Nature of election: Petition
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated at 1852 General Election, but declared elected in March 1853 after petition.

Other candidates

  1. Charles Colvile

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 1837-07-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib Con
  2. William Mackenzie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 1857-03-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. William Cox

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 1874-01-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Alfred Haslam

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: LU
  5. Henry Wright

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. James Henderson-Stewart

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  7. Walter Halls

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  8. James Freshfield

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1848*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  9. Thomas Collins

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  10. Henry Raikes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  11. William Raynes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  12. Henry Atkinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Independent