Dudley

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Worcestershire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 65
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 101
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 119
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 127
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. John Campbell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1834*
    Date of exit: 28 February 1834
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Stafford in 1830-1831. Resigned to stand again on appointment as Attorney-General; defeated in subsequent by-election.
  2. Thomas Hawkes

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1834*
    Date of election: 28 February 1834
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1844*
    Date of exit: c. 1844*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before August 1844.
  3. John Benbow

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1844*
    Date of election: 8 August 1844
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1855*
    Date of exit: 24 February 1855
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Stafford Northcote

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1855*
    Date of election: 8 March 1855
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Henry Sheridan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Brooke Robinson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Arthur Hooper

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Arthur Griffith-Boscawen

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1921*
    Date of exit: 3 March 1921
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment as Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries, but defeated in subsequent by-election.
  9. James Wilson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1921*
    Date of election: 3 March 1921
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUR
    Notes: None
  10. Cyril Lloyd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Oliver Baldwin

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Chatham in 1931 General Election
  12. Dudley Joel

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1941*
    Date of exit: c. 1941*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Cyril Lloyd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 23 July 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. George Wigg

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1967*
    Date of exit: c. 1967*
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit November 1967
  15. Donald Williams

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1968*
    Date of election: 28 March 1968
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. John Gilbert

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Benjamin Hingley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 1874-01-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Arthur Griffith-Boscawen

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Oliver Baldwin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. Cyril Lloyd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. William Benn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  6. Wallace Lawler

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  7. David Howell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Donald Williams

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. John Gilbert

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1968*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  10. Tatton Brinton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  11. Brooke Robinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: