Gateshead

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Northumberland
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 72
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 104
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 128
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Cuthbert Rippon

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William Hutt

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Walter James

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1893*
    Date of exit: 4 February 1893
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Allan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: 24 February 1893
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1903*
    Date of exit: 28 December 1903
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Johnson

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1904*
    Date of election: 20 January 1904
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Harold Elverston

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Brotherton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. John Dickie

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. John Beckett

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. James Melville

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931*
    Date of exit: 1 May 1931
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Herbert Evans

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931*
    Date of election: 8 June 1931
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931*
    Date of exit: 7 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Thomas Magnay

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Konni Zilliacus

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision / defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Ind. Lab. from May 1949. Defeated contesting Gateshead East at 1950 General Election (as Independent Labour).

Other candidates

  1. Gainsford Bruce

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 1880-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. John Johnson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 1910-12-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. John Dickie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Ernest Bevin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Ralph Walters

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  6. Ian Orr-Ewing

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Pandeli Ralli

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: LU
  8. Pandeli Ralli

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: LU
  9. John Brotherton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  10. Nicholas Grattan-Doyle

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  11. Cuthbert Headlam

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  12. Morpeth

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1904*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: LU