Kidderminster

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Worcestershire
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 94
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 118
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 485
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 519
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Worcestershire, Kidderminster

Elected Members

  1. Richard Godson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for St Albans in 1831.
  2. Richard Godson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1849*
    Date of exit: c. 1849*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before August 1849.
  3. John Best

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1849*
    Date of election: 5 September 1849
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Robert Lowe

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Alfred Bristow

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1862*
    Date of exit: c. 1862*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Luke White

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1862*
    Date of election: 27 May 1862
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also defeated contesting Carrickfergus at 1865 General Election.
  7. Albert Grant

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Thomas Lea

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Albert Grant

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1874*
    Date of exit: c. 1874*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. William Fraser

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1874*
    Date of election: 1 August 1874
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. John Brinton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Augustus Godson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Edmund Barnard

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Eric Knight

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. John Wardlaw-Milne

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Louis Tolley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Gerald Nabarro

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: chk reason
  18. Tatton Brinton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Bagshaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 1837-07-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. John Huddleston

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 1859-04-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. William Makins

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 1868-11-17 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Augustus Godson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. Stanley Baldwin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. John Baker

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. Tony Wright

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 1979-05-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  8. John Huddleston

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1861*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  9. Louis Tolley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  10. John Talbot

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1862*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  11. Samson Ricardo

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  12. Edmund Barnard

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  13. Thomas Gisborne

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1849*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal