Knaresborough

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1868
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (North Riding)
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 97
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1885
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Benjamin Rotch

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Richards

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Southwark at 1837 General Election.
  3. Andrew Lawson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Henry Rich

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Charles Langdale

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Andrew Lawson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. William Ferrand

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check reason
  8. Joshua Westhead

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852*
    Date of exit: c. 1852*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Unseated on petition after 1852 General Election.
  9. William Lascelles

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1851*
    Date of exit: 2 July 1851
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Thomas Collins

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1851*
    Date of election: 12 July 1851
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Basil Woodd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. John Dent

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Thomas Collins

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Isaac Holden

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Alfred Illingworth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Basil Woodd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Henry Meysey-Thompson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1881*
    Date of exit: c. 1881*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before May 1881; unseated on petition.
  18. Thomas Collins

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1881*
    Date of election: 13 May 1881
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1884*
    Date of exit: 26 November 1884
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Robert Gunter

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1884*
    Date of election: 10 December 1884
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Andrew Fairbairn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 1874-01-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Charles Gaskell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1881*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Angus Holden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1884*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Andrew Lawson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1851*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Harry Thompson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. Henry Rich

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  7. Henry Rich

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  8. Robert Campbell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: