Morpeth

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Northumberland
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 120
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 147
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 189
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 459
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 4) Northumberland, Morpeth

Elected Members

  1. Fred Howard

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1833*
    Date of exit: 18 November 1833
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Edward Howard

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1833*
    Date of election: 31 December 1833
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837*
    Date of exit: c. 1837*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit January 1837.
  3. Leveson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837*
    Date of election: 8 February 1837
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1840*
    Date of exit: c. 1840*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 22 February 1840.
  4. Edward Howard

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1840*
    Date of election: 22 February 1840
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852*
    Date of exit: c. 1852*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit December 1852.
  5. George Grey

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 1 January 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Thomas Burt

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Cairns

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923*
    Date of exit: 23 May 1923
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Robert Smillie

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923*
    Date of election: 21 June 1923
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: MFGB
    Notes: None
  9. Ebenezer Edwards

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: MFGB
    Notes: None
  10. Godfrey Nicholson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Robert Taylor

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1954*
    Date of exit: 19 July 1954
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUM
    Notes: None
  12. William Owen

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1954*
    Date of election: 4 November 1954
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970*
    Date of exit: c. 1970*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: Co-op
    Notes: Exit April 1970. Seat vacant at Dissolution of Parliament.
  13. George Grant

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Francis Duncan

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 1874-01-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  2. Stuart Coats

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Gilbert Longden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. William Elliott

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. David Curry

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. David Curry

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Irene Ward

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. William Elliott

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1954*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Irene Ward

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: