Norwich

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Norfolk
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 127
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 151
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 197
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Writ suspended 1875-1880.

Elected Members

  1. James Scarlett

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Peterborough 1820-1826; Malton 1830; Cockermouth 1831.
  2. Stormont

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Aldborough in 1830, and Woodstock in 1831.
  3. Robert Scarlett

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837*
    Date of exit: c. 1837*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Unseated on petition following 1837 General Election.
  4. Douro

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also sat for Aldborough in 1829-1832.
  5. Benjamin Smith

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1838*
    Date of election: 14 May 1838
    Nature of election: Petition
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Elected on petition following defeat at 1837 General Election.
  6. Bury

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859*
    Date of exit: c. 1859*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: unseated on petition
  7. Edward Warner

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Samuel Bignold

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1854*
    Date of election: 29 December 1854
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Henry Schneider

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859*
    Date of exit: c. 1859*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit July 1859; unseated on petition following 1859 General Election (resulting by-election not held until March 1860).
  10. Edward Warner

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1860*
    Date of election: 28 March 1860
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. William Russell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1860*
    Date of election: 28 March 1860
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Jacob Tillett

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1870*
    Date of election: 13 July 1870
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1871*
    Date of exit: c. 1871*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before February 1871; unseated on petition.
  13. Jeremiah Colman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1871*
    Date of election: 22 February 1871
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. John Huddleston

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1874*
    Date of exit: c. 1874*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Jacob Tillett

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1875*
    Date of election: 6 March 1875
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1875*
    Date of exit: c. 1875*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit May 1875; unseated on petition.
  16. Jacob Tillett

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Harry Bullard

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Samuel Hoare

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Harry Bullard

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1903*
    Date of exit: 26 December 1903
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Louis Tillett

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1904*
    Date of election: 15 January 1904
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. George Roberts

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: LRC
    Notes: None
  22. Frederick Low

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1915*
    Date of exit: c. 1915*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Edward Young

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1915*
    Date of election: 6 February 1915
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Coalition Liberal from 1922.
  24. George Roberts

    Party: Co. NDP
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. NDP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Edward Young

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated at 1923 General Election standing as Liberal.
  26. George Roberts

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Conservative from October 1923; defeated standing as Conservative.
  27. Dorothy Jewson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. Edward Young

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Independent, then as Conservative from February 1926.
  29. James Fairfax

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  30. Geoffrey Shakespeare

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  31. George Hartland

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  32. Geoffrey Shakespeare

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  33. Noel-Buxton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Massey-Mainwaring

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 1880-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Frederick Verney

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 1895-07-13 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Ernest Wild

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Samuel Hoare

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. Dorothy Jewson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Dorothy Jewson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. Dorothy Jewson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: ILP
  8. Charles Mapp

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  9. Jacob Tillett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  10. Jacob Tillett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  11. Jacob Tillett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  12. Clare Read

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  13. George Roberts

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1904*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
  14. Samuel Bignold

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  15. Samuel Bignold

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  16. Henry Boldero

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  17. Fenner Brockway

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: ILP
  18. Charles Legard

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1871*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  19. Ernest Wild

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1904*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  20. John Huddleston

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1870*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative