Plymouth

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Devon
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 134
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 159
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1918
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Bewes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Collier

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Thomas Gill

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Ebrington

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Roundell Palmer

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Charles Mare

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Robert Collier

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1871*
    Date of exit: c. 1871*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit October 1871; resigned on appointment as Judge.
  8. Roundell Palmer

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 2 June 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. James White

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Valletort

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1861*
    Date of exit: 3 September 1861
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Walter Morrison

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1861*
    Date of election: 31 October 1861
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Edward Bates

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1871*
    Date of election: 22 November 1871
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880*
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: unseated on petition
  13. Sampson Lloyd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Peter Macliver

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Edward Clarke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1880*
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1900*
    Date of exit: 10 February 1900
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Edward Bates

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1896
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Charles Harrison

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1897*
    Date of exit: 24 December 1897
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Sigismund Mendl

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1898*
    Date of election: 12 January 1898
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Ivor Guest

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1900*
    Date of election: 16 February 1900
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Liberal from April 1904.
  20. Henry Duke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Charles Mallet

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Thomas Dobson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Aneurin Williams

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Waldorf Astor

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Arthur Benn

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. George Cockburn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 1837-07-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. John Hardy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 1857-03-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Charles Harrison

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Evelyn Hubbard

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 1895-07-13 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. Sigismund Mendl

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 1895-07-13 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  6. Waldorf Astor

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Henry Walker

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  8. Ivor Guest

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1898*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  9. William Addington

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1861*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative