Pontefract

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 135
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 160
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 503
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 233
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3) Yorkshire (West Riding), Pontefract

Elected Members

  1. Henry Jerningham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this seat in 1830.
  2. John Gully

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Richard Milnes

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Samuel Martin

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Beilby Lawley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1851*
    Date of election: 13 February 1851
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852*
    Date of exit: 9 May 1852
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Benjamin Oliveira

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. William Wood

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Richard Milnes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1863*
    Date of exit: 20 July 1863
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Stenton puts exit date at December 1862, but Craig has no reference to this.
  9. William Overend

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1860*
    Date of exit: c. 1860*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before January 1860.
  10. Hugh Childers

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1860*
    Date of election: 31 January 1860
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Samuel Waterhouse

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1863*
    Date of election: 3 August 1863
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Sydney Woolf

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Rowland Winn

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1893*
    Date of exit: 20 January 1893
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Harold Reckitt

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: 13 February 1893
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1893*
    Date of exit: c. 1893*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 26 June 1893; election declared void on petition.
  15. Thomas Nussey

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: 26 June 1893
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Frederick Booth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Joseph Compton-Rickett

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1919*
    Date of exit: 30 July 1919
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Walter Forrest

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1919*
    Date of election: 6 September 1919
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Christopher Brooke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Adam Hills

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1941*
    Date of exit: c. 1941*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Percy Barstow

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 24 July 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Joseph Harper

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1962*
    Date of election: 22 March 1962
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUM
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Gully

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Hugh Childers

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 1859-04-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. William McArthur

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 1865-07-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Charles Gaskell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 1868-11-17 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. Charles Fleming

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  6. James Hope

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 1895-07-13 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Charles Yate

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  8. Walter Forrest

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Nat. Lib.
  9. Richard Needham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  10. Paul Dean

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1962*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  11. Mervyn Pike

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  12. Samuel Waterhouse

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1860*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  13. Alexander Raphael

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  14. Campbell-Johnston

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  15. Elliott Lees

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative