Reading

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Berkshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 139
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 163
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 211
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Constituency of same name also existed 1955-1974¹.

Elected Members

  1. Charles Russell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1830.
  2. Thomas Talfourd

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Charles Russell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Chelsea

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Thomas Talfourd

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1849*
    Date of exit: c. 1849*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit July 1949; resigned on appointment as Judge of the Common Pleas
  6. Henry Keating

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859*
    Date of exit: c. 1859*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: appted judge 1859
  7. Francis Goldsmid

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1860*
    Date of election: 11 January 1860
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1878*
    Date of exit: 2 May 1878
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. George Shaw-Lefevre

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1863*
    Date of election: 17 October 1863
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Charles Murdoch

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Charles Murdoch

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1898*
    Date of exit: 8 July 1898
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Rufus Isaacs

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1904*
    Date of election: 6 August 1904
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1913*
    Date of exit: c. 1913*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit October 1913; resigned on appointment as Lord Chief Justice of England.
  12. Leslie Wilson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1913*
    Date of election: 8 November 1913
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Leslie Wilson

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Westminster St George's at 1922 General Election
  14. Edward Cadogan

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Somerville Hastings

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  16. Herbert Williams

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Somerville Hastings

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Alfred Howitt

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Ian Mikardo

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. George Palmer

    Party: Not specified
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: Not specified
    Date of election: Unknown
    Nature of election: Not specified
    Nature of service: Not specified
    Year of exit: 1904*
    Date of exit: 28 July 1904
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Not specified
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Leslie Wilson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 1910-12-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Derwent Hall Caine

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. John Lee

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. William Tooke

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. Benjamin Oliveira

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  6. Alexander Renton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: LU