Southampton

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Hampshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 156
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 178
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 232
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Arthur Atherley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for this seat in 1802, 1806, 1812
  2. James Hoy

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1833*
    Date of exit: c. 1833*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for Southampton in 1830. Unseated on petition after 1832 General Election.
  3. James Hoy

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Abel Dottin

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: also MP here before 1832 Dep Lt Southampton
  5. Duncan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Bruce

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841*
    Date of exit: c. 1841*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Charles Martyn

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1842*
    Date of exit: c. 1842*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. George Hope

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: 9 August 1842
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Humphrey Mildmay

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: 9 August 1842
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Alexander Cockburn

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1856*
    Date of exit: c. 1856*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit November 1856; resigned on appointment as Lord Chief Justice of Common Pleas
  11. Brodie Willcox

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1862*
    Date of exit: c. 1862*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before November 1862.
  12. Thomas Weguelin

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857*
    Date of election: 11 February 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. William Seymour

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. William Rose

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1862*
    Date of election: 6 December 1862
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Russell Gurney

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1878*
    Date of exit: 31 May 1878
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. George Moffat

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Peter Hoare

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874*
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Frederick Perkins

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Alfred Giles

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1878*
    Date of election: 17 June 1878
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Henry Lee

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Charles Butt

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1883*
    Date of exit: c. 1883*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Alfred Giles

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1883*
    Date of election: 7 April 1883
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. John Commerell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1888*
    Date of exit: c. 1888*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Francis Evans

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: 23 May 1888
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Tankerville Chamberlayne

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1896*
    Date of exit: c. 1896*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  26. John Simeon

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  27. Francis Evans

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1896*
    Date of election: 22 February 1896
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. Tankerville Chamberlayne

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  29. William Ward

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  30. William Ward

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting 1922 General Election as Nat. Lib.
  31. Apsley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  32. Thomas Lewis

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  33. Ralph Morley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  34. William Craven-Ellis

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  35. Charles Barrie

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 24 January 1940
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  36. John Reith

    Party: National
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1940*
    Date of election: 1 February 1940
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 21 October 1940
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: National
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  37. William Thomas

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1940*
    Date of election: 27 November 1940
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  38. Ralph Morley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  39. Thomas Lewis

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Easthope

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 1835-01-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Charles Martyn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 1837-07-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Charles Mangles

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Edward Hutchins

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. Alexander Baillie-Cochrane

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. John Commerell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 1880-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
  7. Ramsay Macdonald

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 1895-07-13 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  8. Clarendon Hyde

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  9. Thomas Lewis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  10. Thomas Lewis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  11. Thomas Lewis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  12. Thomas Lewis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  13. John Whitehouse

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  14. Thomas Lewis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  15. Ralph Morley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  16. Thomas Lewis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  17. Ralph Morley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  18. Alexander Baillie-Cochrane

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  19. Clarence Paget

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  20. George Nugent

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  21. George Thompson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  22. Kenneth Balfour

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910ยน
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  23. Charles Mangles

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1862*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal