Stamford

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1868
County (pre 1974): Lincolnshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 160
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 329
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1918
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2) Lincolnshire, Stamford

Elected Members

  1. George Finch

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Thomas Chaplin

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1838*
    Date of exit: c. 1838*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Stamford 1826, 1830 and Lambeth 1831
  3. Granby

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. George Clerk

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1838*
    Date of election: 1 May 1838
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Herries

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before August 1853.
  6. Frederick Thesiger

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1858*
    Date of exit: 26 February 1858
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Elevated to Peerage on becoming Lord Chancellor.
  7. Robert Cecil

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 22 August 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868*
    Date of exit: 12 April 1868
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. John Inglis

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1858*
    Date of election: 3 March 1858
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1858*
    Date of exit: 10 July 1858
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment as Lord Justice Clerk of Scotland.
  9. Stafford Northcote

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1858*
    Date of election: 17 July 1858
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1866*
    Date of exit: c. 1866*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before May 1866; resigned to contest by-election at Devon Northern.
  10. John Hay

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1866*
    Date of election: 8 May 1866
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Ingestre

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1868*
    Date of election: 4 May 1868
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868*
    Date of exit: 4 June 1868
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. William Heygate

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1868*
    Date of election: 24 June 1868
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Marston Buszard

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. John Lawrance

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1890*
    Date of exit: c. 1890*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Henry Cust

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1890*
    Date of election: 7 March 1890
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. William Younger

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. John Joicey-Cecil

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Claud Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Lewis Haslam

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Marston Buszard

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. John Rolt

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: