Sunderland

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Durham
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 166
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 185
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 241
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. George Barrington

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1833*
    Date of exit: c. 1833*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William Chaytor

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. William Thompson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1833*
    Date of election: 4 April 1833
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1841*
    Date of exit: c. 1841*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Callington, 1820-1826, and for City of London 1826-1832. Exit September 1841; resigned to contest by-election at Westmoreland.
  4. David Barclay

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Penryn in 1826
  5. Andrew White

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. David Barclay

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847*
    Date of exit: c. 1847*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 22 December 1847.
  7. Howick

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841*
    Date of election: 17 September 1841
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1845*
    Date of exit: 17 July 1845
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. George Hudson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1845*
    Date of election: 15 August 1845
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Hedworth Williamson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847*
    Date of election: 22 December 1847
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. William Seymour

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1855*
    Date of exit: 2 January 1855
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment as Recorder of Newcastle upon Tyne, but defeated in the resulting by-election.
  11. Henry Fenwick

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1855*
    Date of election: 2 January 1855
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1866*
    Date of exit: 28 February 1866
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment a Civil Lord of the Admiralty, but defeated at subsequent by-election.
  12. William Lindsay

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. James Hartley

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. John Candlish

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1866*
    Date of election: 28 February 1866
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Edward Gourley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900*
    Date of exit: c. 1900*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Henry Havelock

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1881*
    Date of exit: c. 1881*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 12 April 1881.
  17. William Doxford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Frank Goldstone

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. James Knott

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Hamar Greenwood

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Ralph Hudson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Hamar Greenwood

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Walter Raine

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Luke Thompson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Alfred Smith

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931*
    Date of exit: 12 February 1931
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  26. Luke Thompson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931*
    Date of election: 26 March 1931
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  27. Stephen Furness

    Party: Lib. Nat.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib. Nat.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. Frederick Willey

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ASTMS
    Notes: None
  29. Richard Ewart

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUGMW
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Wilkinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 1847-07-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. William Wilkinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847*
    Date of election: 1847-12-22 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Henry Fenwick

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Laurence Baily

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 1874-01-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Frederick Lambton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: LU
    Notes:
  6. Alexander Wilkie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. William Joynson-Hicks

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 1910-12-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Hamar Greenwood

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  9. Ian Hannah

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. Leah Manning

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  11. Vickerman Rutherford

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  12. Samuel Samuel

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  13. Ralph Walters

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  14. Thomas Thompson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  15. Thomas Thompson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1845*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  16. William Thompson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  17. John Candlish

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  18. Matthias Attwood

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  19. David Barclay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1823
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  20. David Barclay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1833*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  21. Vickerman Rutherford

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: