Walsall

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Staffordshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 179
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 189
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 250
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 291
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1955
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Charles Forster

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Gladstone

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841*
    Date of election: 2 February 1841
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Robert Scott

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Edward Littleton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Charles Forster

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1891*
    Date of exit: 26 July 1891
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Edward Holden

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1891*
    Date of election: 12 August 1891
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Frank James

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892*
    Date of exit: c. 1892*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: unseated Oct
  8. Arthur Hayter

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: 9 February 1893
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Sydney Gedge

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Arthur Hayter

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906*
    Date of exit: c. 1906*
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit January 1906.
  11. Edward Dunne

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Richard Cooper

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Patrick Collins

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. John McShane

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Joseph Leckie

    Party: Nat.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Nat.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Joseph Leckie

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1938*
    Date of exit: 9 August 1938
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. George Schuster

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1938*
    Date of election: 16 November 1938
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. William Wells

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Charles Forster

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 1847-07-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Frank James

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Robert Dennison

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. John Barlow

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. David Nicholson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 1983-06-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. John Smith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  7. Frank James

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1891*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  8. George Jeger

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1938*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
  9. Charles Ritchie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  10. Charles Bagnall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative