Whitehaven

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Cumberland
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 189
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 196
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 300
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 344
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Cumberland, Whitehaven

Elected Members

  1. Matthias Attwood

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: MP for Callington 1820, 1826; Boroughbridge 1830, 1831
  2. Robert Hildyard

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857*
    Date of exit: 7 December 1857
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. George Lyall

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. George Cavendish-Bentinck

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1891*
    Date of exit: 9 April 1891
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. James Bain

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1891*
    Date of election: 24 April 1891
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Thomas Little

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Augustus Helder

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. William Burnyeat

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. James Grant

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check reason
  10. John Jackson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Thomas Richardson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Bosworth at 1918 General Election.
  12. James Grant

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Thomas Duffy

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Robert Hudson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. William Nunn

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Frank Anderson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959*
    Date of exit: 25 April 1959
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TSSA
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Gully

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 1880-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. William Gully

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Thomas Duffy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. Robert Hudson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Thomas Duffy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: