Bradford South

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): West Yorkshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 96
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 90
Formed 1918
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Francis Willey

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William Hirst

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Herbert Holdsworth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Meredith Titterington

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1949*
    Date of exit: 28 October 1949
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: Co-op
    Notes: None
  5. George Craddock

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1949*
    Date of election: 8 December 1949
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Thomas Torney

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1987
    Date of exit: 11 June 1987
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: USDAW
    Notes: None
  7. Bob Cryer

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 11 June 1987
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1994*
    Date of exit: 12 April 1994
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. George Muff

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. William Hirst

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
  3. William Hirst

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab and Co-op
  4. William Hirst

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab and Co-op
  5. George Mitcheson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. George Mitcheson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. William Hirst

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab and Co-op
  8. William Hirst

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab and Co-op
  9. Frederick Ogden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal