Surrey Eastern

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Surrey
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 272
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 457
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Aubrey Beauclerk

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Briscoe

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Surrey Western, 1830-1832
  3. Richard Alsager

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841*
    Date of exit: c. 1841*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Henry Kemble

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Edmund Antrobus

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841*
    Date of election: 8 February 1841
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Peter King

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Thomas Alcock

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Charles Buxton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1871*
    Date of exit: 10 August 1871
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. James Watney

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1871*
    Date of election: 26 August 1871
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. William Grantham

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit:
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Stuart Coats

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. James Galbraith

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Charles Emmott

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Michael Astor

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Peter King

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 1837-07-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Mont Follick

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Edmund Antrobus

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. William Brodrick

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. John Angerstein

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. Thomas Alcock

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  7. Henry Peek

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Granville Leveson-Gower

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1871*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: