Ayr District of Burghs

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Ayrshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 319
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 471
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 550
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Kennedy

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1834*
    Date of exit: c. 1834*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this seat in 1818.
  2. Edward Craufurd

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. William Cuninghame

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Richard Campbell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Richard Campbell

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1888*
    Date of exit: 17 May 1888
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Sinclair

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: 15 June 1888
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1890*
    Date of exit: c. 1890*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 25 March 1890.
  7. William Birkmyre

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Charles Orr-Ewing

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1903*
    Date of exit: 24 December 1903
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Joseph Dobbie

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1904*
    Date of election: 30 January 1904
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. George Younger

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. John Baird

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1925*
    Date of exit: 25 May 1925
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Thomas Moore

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1925*
    Date of election: 12 June 1925
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Low

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Murdoch Wood

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. William Ross

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. John Sinclair

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. Clarice Shaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. George Younger

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1904*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Clarice Shaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  8. Peter Raffan

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: Not specified
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified