Dundee

Number of seats: 2 seats 1868-1885
County (pre 1974): Forfarshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 321
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 473
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 552
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. George Kinloch

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1833*
    Date of exit: 28 March 1833
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. George Duncan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. John Ogilvy

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. George Armitstead

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1873*
    Date of exit: c. 1873*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. James Yeaman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1873*
    Date of election: 7 August 1873
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as Conservative.
  6. Edward Jenkins

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880*
    Date of exit: c. 1880*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Frank Henderson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. George Armitstead

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Charles Lacaita

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1887*
    Date of exit: c. 1887*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Edmund Robertson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1908*
    Date of exit: 28 April 1908
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Joseph Firth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: 16 February 1888
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1889*
    Date of exit: 3 September 1889
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. John Leng

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1889*
    Date of election: 25 September 1889
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Alexander Wilkie

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: SCSA
    Notes: None
  14. Winston Churchill

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1908*
    Date of election: 9 May 1908
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Edwin Scrymgeour

    Party: SPP
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: SPP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Edmund Morel

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924*
    Date of exit: 12 November 1924
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Thomas Johnston

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924*
    Date of election: 22 December 1924
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  18. Michael Marcus

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Florence Horsbrugh

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Dingle Foot

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Thomas Cook

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Gallacher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Communist
    Notes:
  2. William Gallacher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Communist
    Notes:
  3. James Henderson-Stewart

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Michael Marcus

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. Robert Gibson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  6. Michael Marcus

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. Dingle Foot

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  8. John Marshall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Edwin Scrymgeour

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SPP
    Notes:
  10. Edwin Scrymgeour

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1908*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: SPP
    Notes:
  11. Edwin Scrymgeour

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SPP
    Notes:
  12. Edwin Scrymgeour

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1917*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: SPP
    Notes:
  13. Edwin Scrymgeour

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SPP
    Notes:
  14. Ernest Simon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  15. John Smith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: