Dundee
Number of seats: | 2 seats 1868-1885 |
---|---|
County (pre 1974): | Forfarshire |
County (post 1974): | N/A |
Authority (1995): | N/A |
Constituent Country (or Nation): | Scotland |
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): | 321 |
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): | 473 |
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): | 552 |
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): | Not specified |
Formed | 1832 |
Disbanded | 1950 |
Notes: | None |
Elected Members
-
George Kinloch
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: None known Year of election: 1832 Date of election: 10 December 1832 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1833* Date of exit: 28 March 1833 Nature of exit: Death Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
George Duncan
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1841 Date of election: 29 June 1841 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1857 Date of exit: 27 March 1857 Nature of exit: Retirement Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
John Ogilvy
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1857 Date of election: 27 March 1857 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1874 Date of exit: 31 January 1874 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
George Armitstead
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1868 Date of election: 17 November 1868 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1873* Date of exit: c. 1873* Nature of exit: Resignation Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
James Yeaman
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1873* Date of election: 7 August 1873 Nature of election: By-election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1880 Date of exit: 31 March 1880 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: Defeated standing as Conservative. -
Edward Jenkins
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: None known Year of election: 1874 Date of election: 31 January 1874 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1880* Date of exit: c. 1880* Nature of exit: Resignation Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Frank Henderson
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1880 Date of election: 31 March 1880 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1885 Date of exit: 24 November 1885 Nature of exit: Retirement Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
George Armitstead
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1880 Date of election: 31 March 1880 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: Re Entry Year of exit: 1885 Date of exit: 24 November 1885 Nature of exit: Retirement Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Edmund Robertson
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1885 Date of election: 24 November 1885 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1908* Date of exit: 28 April 1908 Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Charles Lacaita
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1885 Date of election: 24 November 1885 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1887* Date of exit: c. 1887* Nature of exit: Resignation Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Joseph Firth
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: None known Year of election: 1888* Date of election: 16 February 1888 Nature of election: By-election Nature of service: Re Entry Year of exit: 1889* Date of exit: 3 September 1889 Nature of exit: Death Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
John Leng
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1889* Date of election: 25 September 1889 Nature of election: By-election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1906 Date of exit: 12 January 1906 Nature of exit: Retirement Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Alexander Wilkie
Party: Labour Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1906 Date of election: 12 January 1906 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1922 Date of exit: 15 November 1922 Nature of exit: Retirement Party: Labour Sponsorship: SCSA Notes: None -
Winston Churchill
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: None known Year of election: 1908* Date of election: 9 May 1908 Nature of election: By-election Nature of service: Re Entry Year of exit: 1922 Date of exit: 15 November 1922 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Edmund Morel
Party: Labour Constituency connections: None known Year of election: 1922 Date of election: 15 November 1922 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1924* Date of exit: 12 November 1924 Nature of exit: Death Party: Labour Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Edwin Scrymgeour
Party: SPP Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1922 Date of election: 15 November 1922 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1931 Date of exit: 27 October 1931 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: SPP Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Thomas Johnston
Party: Labour Constituency connections: Area Year of election: 1924* Date of election: 22 December 1924 Nature of election: By-election Nature of service: Continuation Year of exit: 1929 Date of exit: 30 May 1929 Nature of exit: Relocation Party: Labour Sponsorship: ILP Notes: None -
Michael Marcus
Party: Labour Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1929 Date of election: 30 May 1929 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1931 Date of exit: 27 October 1931 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Labour Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Florence Horsbrugh
Party: Conservative Constituency connections: Direct Year of election: 1931 Date of election: 27 October 1931 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1945 Date of exit: 5 July 1945 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Conservative Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Dingle Foot
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: None known Year of election: 1931 Date of election: 27 October 1931 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1945 Date of exit: 5 July 1945 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Thomas Cook
Party: Labour Constituency connections: Area Year of election: 1945 Date of election: 5 July 1945 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1950 Date of exit: 23 February 1950 Nature of exit: Boundary revision Party: Labour Sponsorship: None known Notes: None
Other candidates
-
William Gallacher
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1922 Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Communist Notes: -
William Gallacher
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1923 Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Communist Notes: -
James Henderson-Stewart
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1929 Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Liberal Notes: -
Michael Marcus
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1931 Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Labour Notes: -
Robert Gibson
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1935 Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Labour Notes: -
Michael Marcus
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1935 Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Labour Notes: -
Dingle Foot
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1945 Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Liberal Notes: -
John Marshall
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1964 Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Conservative Notes: -
Edwin Scrymgeour
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1910² Date of election: Not specified Nature of election: General election Party: SPP Notes: -
Edwin Scrymgeour
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1908* Date of election: Not specified Nature of election: By-election Party: SPP Notes: -
Edwin Scrymgeour
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1910¹ Date of election: Not specified Nature of election: General election Party: SPP Notes: -
Edwin Scrymgeour
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1917* Date of election: Not specified Nature of election: By-election Party: SPP Notes: -
Edwin Scrymgeour
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1918 Date of election: Not specified Nature of election: General election Party: SPP Notes: -
Ernest Simon
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1924* Date of election: Not specified Nature of election: By-election Party: Liberal Notes: -
John Smith
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1841 Date of election: Not specified Nature of election: General election Party: Liberal Notes: