Greenock

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Renfrewshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 326
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 487
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 574
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 609
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Robert Wallace

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1845*
    Date of exit: c. 1845*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before April 1845.
  2. Walter Baine

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1845*
    Date of election: 18 April 1845
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Melgund

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Glasgow at 1852 General Election.
  4. Alexander Dunlop

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. James Grieve

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1878*
    Date of exit: c. 1878*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Bruce

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892*
    Date of exit: c. 1892*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. James Reid

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Godfrey Collins

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Co. Lib. between 1919 and February 1920
  9. Godfrey Collins

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1936*
    Date of exit: 13 October 1936
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Robert Gibson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1936*
    Date of election: 26 November 1936
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1941*
    Date of exit: c. 1941*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: appted Chairman of Scottish Land Ct
  11. Hector McNeill

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 10 July 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955*
    Date of exit: 11 October 1955
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Dickson Mabon

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1955*
    Date of election: 8 December 1955
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: Co-op
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Thomas Cochrane

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. James Elphinstone

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib. Con.
  3. William Christie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 1868-11-17 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. William Leonard

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
  5. Malcolm Douglas-Hamilton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Ian MacArthur

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Ian MacArthur

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955*
    Date of election: 1955-12-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  8. James Smith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: LU
  9. Donald Currie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1878*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  10. Alexander Dunlop

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1845*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  11. James Fergusson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1878*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  12. Samuel Chapman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  13. Samuel Chapman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative