Aberdeenshire Eastern

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Aberdeenshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 341
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 499
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1868
Disbanded 1918
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. William Fordyce

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1875*
    Date of exit: 27 November 1875
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Alexander Gordon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1875*
    Date of election: 24 December 1875
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Liberal from 1880 General Election.
  3. Peter Esslemont

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892*
    Date of exit: c. 1892*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: appted Chair of Scottish Fishery Bd 1892
  4. Thomas Buchanan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892*
    Date of election: 10 December 1892
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Archibald Maconochie

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. James Annand

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906*
    Date of exit: 6 February 1906
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. James Murray

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906*
    Date of election: 28 February 1906
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. William Cowan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Francis Russell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Francis Russell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative