Ayrshire Northern

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Ayrshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 345
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 502
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1868
Disbanded 1918
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. William Finnie

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Roger Montgomerie

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Robert Cochran-Patrick

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Hugh Elliot

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check if LU after 1885
  5. Thomas Cochrane

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Andrew Anderson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1911*
    Date of exit: 20 December 1911
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment as Solicitor-General for Scotland, but defeated in resulting by-election.
  7. Duncan Campbell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1916
    Date of exit: 4 September 1916
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Aylmer Hunter-Weston

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1916*
    Date of election: 11 October 1916
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Roger Montgomerie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 1868-11-17 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. James Brown

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SWRC
  3. Andrew Anderson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. James Brown

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. William Wedderburn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal