London County Council

Type: County Council
Notes: None

Members

  1. John Dumphreys

    Mayor

    Bermondsey

  2. William Saunders

    member

  3. John Barker

    member

  4. Evelyn Walkden

    member

    Co-opted member

  5. Allen Baker

    1895-1907

    Finsbury

  6. Charles Harrison

    member

    Vice Chair 1895

  7. William Carr

    member

    co-opted

  8. Walter Clough

    member

    check this

  9. Charles Hanson

    Mayor

  10. John Moulton

    member

  11. Charles Hanson

    member

    Alderman

  12. William Sanders

    member

    Alderman 1904-1910

  13. Charles Whitmore

    member

    Alderman 1895-

  14. Edmund Verney

    member

  15. George Russell

    member

    Alderman 1889-

  16. Harry Cotton

    member

  17. Charles Ritchie

    member

    Alderman 1894-1895

  18. Horatio Davies

    member

    Alderman

  19. Walford Green

    member

  20. John Fletcher

    member

  21. Rupert De La Bere

    member

    Alderman

  22. George Elliott

    member

  23. Garnham Edmonds

    ignore this

  24. Harry Day

    member

  25. John Dickson-Poynder

    member

  26. Herbert Raphael

    member

  27. James Rentoul

    member

  28. William Brodrick

    member

    Alderman 1907-1913

  29. John Dumphreys

    member

  30. Andrew Lusk

    member

    Alderman

  31. George Lansbury

    member

  32. Edward Smallwood

    member

  33. Edmund Boulnois

    member

    Marylebone E

  34. John Key

    Mayor

    twice also Alderman

  35. Alfred Bossom

    member

    Alderman 1930-1934

  36. Keith Joseph

    member

    City of London

  37. Mark Beaufoy

    Alderman

  38. Robert Jenkins

    member

  39. George Blades

    member

    City of London

  40. Thomas Blane

    member

  41. Alfred Yeo

    member

    member for Limehouse, for 7 years

  42. Thomas Idris

    member

  43. John Humphery

    Mayor

  44. John Scurr

    member

    Alderman 1925-1929

  45. Edward Cadogan

    member

    co-opted

  46. Edwin Hughes

    member

    Woolwich

  47. John Wilmot

    member

    Alderman 1937-1945.

  48. Joan Lestor

    member

    1962-1964

  49. Ernest Bramall

    member

    1961-1965

  50. Hugh Jenkins

    member

    1961-1964

  51. Albert Murray

    member

    1958-1965

  52. David Kerr

    member

    1958-1965

  53. Anne Kerr

    member

    1958-1965

  54. Victor Goodhew

    member

    1958-1961

  55. Christopher Chataway

    member

    1958-1961

  56. Philip Goodhart

    member

    1956-1957

    Education Committee

  57. Gerard Vaughan

    member

    1955-1970

    Alderman 1955-1961

  58. Harry Lamborn

    member

    1955-1965

  59. Geoffrey Johnson Smith

    member

    1955-1958

  60. Geoffrey Rippon

    member

    1952-1961

    member for Chelsea

  61. Neville Sandelson

    member

    1952-1958

  62. Wilfred Vernon

    member

    1952-1955

  63. John Cronin

    member

    1952-1955

  64. John Howard

    member

    1952-1954

    Alderman

  65. Lena Jeger

    member

    1951-1954

    St Pancras

  66. Arthur Skeffington

    member

    1950-1958

  67. Ian Harvey

    member

    1949-1952

  68. John Cooper

    leader

    1949

    Alderman

  69. Douglas Houghton

    member

    1947-1949

    Alderman

  70. John Vaughan-Morgan

    member

    1946-1952

  71. Ronald Russell

    member

    1946-1952

  72. Anthony Kershaw

    member

    1946-1949

  73. Albert Evans

    member

    1946-1949

  74. Henry Brooke

    member

    1945-1955

  75. Geoffrey Hutchinson

    member

    1945-1949

    Alderman

  76. Herbert Williams

    member

    1940-1944

    Alderman

  77. George House

    member

    1938-1946

  78. John Battley

    member

    1938

    Clapham

  79. Norah Runge

    member

    1937-1961

    Deputy Chairman 1951-1952

  80. John Hare

    member

    1937-1952

  81. Frank Rye

    member

    1937-1948

    Deputy Chairman 1946-1947

  82. Joan Vickers

    member

    1937-1946

  83. Maurice Orbach

    member

    1937-1945

  84. Norman Bower

    member

    1937-1945

    Westminster

  85. Cecil Manning

    member

    1937-

  86. Florence Dalton

    member

    1936-1942

    Alderman

  87. George Broadbridge

    Mayor

    1936-1937

  88. William Guy

    member

    1934-1965

    South Poplar

  89. Richard Sargood

    member

    1934-1965

    Vice-Chairman 1951-1952

  90. Freda Corbet

    member

    1934-1965

  91. Eric Fletcher

    member

    1934-1949

    South Islington

  92. Charles Ammon

    member

    1934-1946

    North Camberwell

  93. Francis Douglas

    member

    1934-1946

  94. Norman Hulbert

    member

    1934-1943

  95. John Dugdale

    member

    1934-1941

  96. Walter Windsor

    member

    1934-1937

  97. Henry Charleton

    officer

    1934-1935

    Alderman

  98. William Kelly

    member

    1934-

    Alderman

  99. Henry Goodrich

    member

    1934-

  100. George Doland

    member

    1933-

  101. Edmund Wood

    member

    1932-1946

  102. Sandon

    member

    1932-1940

  103. Somerville Hastings

    member

    1932-

  104. John Oldfield

    member

    1931-1958

    Vice-Chairman 1953

  105. Santo Jeger

    member

    1931-1946

  106. John Moore-Brabazon

    member

    1931-1932

    St Georges

  107. Daniel Frankel

    member

    1931-

    Mile End

  108. Patrick Buchan-Hepburn

    member

    1930-1931

  109. David Adams

    member

    1930-

  110. Charles Gibson

    member

    1928-1955

    Kennington

  111. Herbert Latham

    member

    1928-1934

    Lewisham E

  112. Malcolm Macdonald

    member

    1928-1931

  113. Henry Berry

    member

    1928-

  114. Harold Webbe

    member

    1925-1949

    Alderman 1934-1945

  115. Lewis Silkin

    member

    1925-1945

  116. Harry Selley

    member

    1925-1937

  117. Clyde Wilson

    member

    1925-1935

    Wandsworth Central

  118. Evelyn Emmet

    member

    1925-1934

  119. Adrian Moreing

    member

    1925-1934

    St Pancras SW

  120. Edward Cobb

    member

    1925-1934

  121. Florence Dalton

    member

    1925-1931

  122. Thelma Cazalet

    member

    1925-1931

    Alderman in 1931.

  123. Caroline Ganley

    member

    1925-1928;1934-7

  124. Tom Howard

    member

    1925-1928;1931-1934

  125. James Duncan

    member

    1925-1928

  126. Bracewell Smith

    member

    1925-1928

  127. Ernest Taylor

    member

    1925-1928

  128. Walter Waring

    member

    1925-1928

  129. Herbert Morrison

    member

    1922-1945

    Woolwich E

  130. Campbell-Johnston

    member

    1922-1934

    Balham & Tooting

  131. Cecil Manning

    member

    1922-1932

  132. Arthur Bateman

    member

    1922-1931

    Camberwell BC

  133. Ian Fraser

    member

    1922-1929

    St Pancras North

  134. John Jacob Astor

    member

    1922-1925

    Alderman

  135. Frank Raffety

    member

    1922-1925

  136. Edward Campbell

    member

    1922-1925

    Lewisham

  137. Otho Nicholson

    member

    1922-1925

  138. George Harvey

    member

    1922-1924

    Holborn

  139. Charles Ammon

    member

    1919-1925

    North Camberwell

  140. Harry Gosling

    member

    1919-1925

    Kennington

  141. Leslie Haden-Guest

    member

    1919-1922

  142. Hugh Moulton

    member

    1919-1922

    Educ Comm

  143. Francis Fremantle

    member

    1919-1922

  144. William Warner

    member

    1919-1922

  145. John Beckett

    member

    1919-1922

    Hackney BC

  146. Samuel March

    member

    1919-

  147. Francis Harrison

    member

    1916-

  148. Henry Norris

    member

    1916-

  149. William Ray

    member

    1913-1934

  150. Alfred Scott

    member

    1913-1922

    Alderman

  151. Cooper Rawson

    member

    1913-1922

  152. Windsor

    member

    1913-1919

  153. William Peel

    member

    1913-1919

    Chairman 1914-1916

  154. Oswald Lewis

    member

    1913-1919

  155. Carlyon Bellairs

    member

    1913-1915

    Lewisham

  156. Hugh Moulton

    member

    1913-1915

  157. Henry Walker

    member

    1913-

    Alderman in 1919

  158. Percy Gates

    1911-1919

  159. Kingsley Wood

    member

    1911-1918

    Woolwich

  160. Robert Tasker

    member

    1910-1937

    Chairman 1930-1931

  161. Arabella Lawrence

    member

    1910-1928

  162. Garnham Edmonds

    member

    1910-1922

    Bethnal Green BC

  163. Stanley Holmes

    member

    1910-1919

    Hoxton

  164. John Denison-Pender

    member

    1910-1919

    member for St Pancras

  165. George Jones

    member

    1910-1918

    Hackney N

  166. Maurice De Forest

    member

    1910-1913

  167. Arthur Griffith-Boscawen

    member

    1910-1913

  168. Richard Lambert

    member

    1910-1913

  169. George Hume

    member

    1910-

  170. Charles Mathew

    member

    1910-

    St George's

  171. John Lorden

    member

    1909-1912

  172. Percy Harris

    member

    1907-1934

    Bethnal Green SW

  173. Isidore Salmon

    member

    1907-1925

    Vice-Chairman 1924-1925

  174. Frederick Hall

    member

    1907-1913

  175. Arthur Benn

    member

    1907-1911

  176. Frederick Harris

    member

    1907-1910

    Stepney

  177. Ion Benn

    member

    1907-1910

    Greenwich

  178. William Peel

    member

    1907-1910

  179. Felix Cassel

    member

    1907-1910

    St Pancras West

  180. Henry Cavendish-Bentinck

    member

    1907-1910

    Marylebone West

  181. Duncannon

    member

    1907-1910

    Marylebone East

  182. Walter Greene

    member

    1907-1910

    Hackney North

  183. Walter Guinness

    member

    1907-1910

    Paddington North

  184. Anderson Barlow

    member

    1907-1910

    Islington East

  185. Samuel Hoare

    member

    1907-1910

    member for Brixton

  186. Kerry

    member

    1907-1910

    Marylebone West

  187. Clement Kinloch-Cooke

    member

    1907-1910

  188. Alfred Welby

    member

    1907-1910

    member for Finsbury East

  189. Charles Murchison

    member

    1907-1910

  190. John Lort-Williams

    member

    1907-1910

    Limehouse

  191. William Lewisham

    member

    1907-1910

    Lewisham

  192. Ernest Wild

    member

    1907-1910

  193. Ernest Gray

    member

    1907-

    Hoxton, Brixton

  194. Thomas Bowater

    officer

    1907

    Alderman

  195. Charles Jesson

    member

    1906-

  196. James Dawes

    member

    1906-

  197. Frank Briant

    member

    1905-1919

  198. Alfred Salter

    member

    1905-1910

  199. Francis Goldsmith

    member

    1904-1910

  200. Rupert Guinness

    member

    1904-1910

  201. James Cleland

    member

    1904-1907

    Lewisham West

  202. Thomas Harvey

    member

    1904-1907

  203. William Bridgeman

    member

    1904-

  204. William Houghton-Gastrell

    member

    1903-1906

    St Pancras South

  205. Timothy Davies

    member

    1901-1907

  206. Charles Bowerman

    officer

    1901-1907

    Alderman

  207. Stephen Collins

    member

    1901-1907

    Kennington

  208. John Sears

    member

    1901-1907

  209. George Hardy

    member

    1901-

    Dulwich

  210. William Peel

    member

    1900-1904

  211. Arthur Allen

    member

    1899-1913

  212. Thomas Wiles

    member

    1899-1907

  213. Alexander Thynne

    member

    1899-1900

  214. James Gilbert

    member

    1898-1928

    West Newington

  215. Harry Gosling

    member

    1898-1919

    St Georges in the East

  216. Harold Glanville

    member

    1898-1910

    Rotherhithe

  217. Emslie Horniman

    member

    1898-1907

    Chelsea

  218. Frederick Verney

    member

    1898-1907

  219. Carmarthen

    member

    1898-

  220. Charles Clark

    member

    1898-

    Peckham

  221. David Waterlow

    member

    1898-

  222. George Shaw-Lefevre

    member

    1897-

  223. Heneage Legge

    member

    1896-1901

  224. George Radford

    member

    1895-1907

  225. Edward Goulding

    member

    1895-1901

    Hammersmith

  226. Edward Bond

    member

    1895-1901

    Hampstead

  227. Joseph Dimsdale

    member

    1895-1900

    City of London

  228. Lionel Holland

    member

    1895-1898

  229. Arthur Morton

    member

    1895-1898

    Rotherhithe

  230. John Maple

    member

    1895-

    St Pancras S

  231. Thomas Napier

    member

    1893-1906

  232. George Knight

    member

    1893-1903

  233. Francis Smith

    member

    1892-1910

  234. Henry Harris

    member

    1892-1910

    Paddington

  235. Sidney Webb

    member

    1892-1910

    member for Deptford

  236. Edwin Cornwall

    member

    1892-1910

    Bethnal Green

  237. Thomas Wood

    member

    1892-1909

    Chairman 1898-1899, Alderman in 1907.

  238. William Collins

    member

    1892-1907

    St Pancras West

  239. James Remnant

    member

    1892-1901

    member for Holborn

  240. William Bull

    member

    1892-1901

    Hammersmith

  241. Benjamin Tillett

    member

    1892-1898

    Alderman

  242. Edmund Turton

    member

    1892-1897

  243. Thomas Dewar

    member

    1892-1895

    Marylebone West

  244. James Weir

    member

    1892-1895

  245. John Burns

    member

    1889-1907

    Battersea

  246. Andrew Torrance

    member

    1889-1907

  247. Willoughby Dickinson

    member

    1889-1907

    Wandsworth

  248. George Cooper

    member

    1889-1906

    Bermondsey

  249. Horace Townsend-Farquhar

    member

    1889-1901

  250. Thomas Fardell

    member

    1889-1898

    Paddington South

  251. Henry Marks

    member

    1889-1898

    Marylebone E

  252. Richard Jackson

    member

    1889-1895;1898-

  253. Thomas Corbett

    member

    1889-1892;1895-

  254. Reginald Hanson

    member

    1889-1892

  255. John Lowles

    member

    1889-1892

  256. Alfred Davies

    member

    1889-1892

  257. Harry Foster

    member

    1889-1892

    Kennington

  258. Frederick Frye

    member

    1889-1892

  259. John Sinclair

    member

    1889-1891

  260. John Benn

    member

    1889-

  261. Horatio Myer

    member

    1889-

    Kennington

  262. James Branch

    member

    1889-

  263. Charles Vincent

    member

    1888-1896

  264. Benjamin Cohen

    member

    1888-

    City of London

  265. Reginald Hanson

    Mayor

    1886

  266. John Ellis

    Mayor

    1881-1882

    Alderman 1872 Sheriff 1876-1875

  267. James Lawrence

    Mayor

    1868-1869

  268. William Cotton

    member

    1866

    Alderman. Sheriff 1868-1869

  269. William Lawrence

    Mayor

    1863-1864

    HS London & Middlesex 1857-1858

  270. James Lawrence

    member

    1860

    Alderman;Sheriff of London & Middlesex 1862-1863

  271. Robert Carden

    Mayor

    1857-8

  272. Thomas Challis

    Mayor

    1852-1853

  273. William Cox

    member

    1851

  274. William Cubitt

    officer

    1851

    Alderman

  275. Robert Carden

    officer

    1849

    Alderman; also Sheriff 1851

  276. James Duke

    Mayor

    1848-1849

  277. Thomas Challis

    officer

    1846

    Alderman and Sheriff

  278. James Duke

    member

    1840

    Alderman

  279. William Copeland

    Mayor

    1835-1836