Under-Secretary of State

Cabinet role: false
Notes: None

Members

  1. James Boyden

    1964-1965

    Department of Education and Science

  2. James Boyden

    1967-1969

    Ministry of Defence (Army)

  3. Rhodes Boyson

    1979-1983

    Department of Education and Science

  4. Bernard Braine

    1961-1962

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  5. Guy Barnett

    1976-1979

    Department of the Evironment

  6. Paul Boateng

    1997-

    Department of Health

  7. Margaret Jackson

    1976-1979

    Department of Education

  8. William Brodrick

    1895-1898

    War Office

  9. Sydney Buxton

    1892-1895

    Colonial Office

  10. John Ball

    1855-

    Colonial Office

  11. John Baird

    1919-1922

    Home Office

  12. John Baird

    1916-1919

    Air Ministry

  13. Charles Canning

    1841-1846

    Foreign Office

  14. Robert Cecil

    1915-1918

    Foreign Office

  15. Don Concannon

    1974-1976

    Northern Ireland Office

  16. William Cowper-Temple

    1855

    Home Office; February-August 1855

  17. George Curzon

    1895-1898

    Foreign Office

  18. Desart

    1852

    March-December 1852; Colonial Office

  19. Adelbert Cust

    1889-1892

    War Office

  20. Edwina Currie

    1986-1988

    Department of Health

  21. James Douglas-Hamilton

    1987-1995

    Scottish Office

  22. George Byng

    1870

    Foreign Office

  23. Timothy Eggar

    1985-1989

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  24. Maurice Foley

    1964-1966

    Department of Economic Affairs

  25. Maurice Foley

    1966-1967

    Home Office

  26. Maurice Foley

    1967-1968

    Ministry of Defence; Navy Minister

  27. Maurice Foley

    1968-1970

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  28. Henry Fowler

    1884-1885

    Home Office

  29. Marcus Fox

    1979-1981

    Department of the Environment

  30. Niall Macpherson

    1955-1960

    Scottish Office

  31. Charles Masterman

    1909-1912

    Home Office

  32. Hamar Greenwood

    1919

    Home Office; January-July 1919

  33. George Hall

    1940-1942

    Colonies

  34. Benjamin Hawes

    1846-1847

    Colonial Office

  35. Hartington

    1936-1940

    Dominions

  36. Kate Hoey

    1998-2001

    Department of National Heritage; Minister for Sport

  37. John Wakeham

    1981-1982

    Department of Trade and Industry

  38. William Waldegrave

    1981-1983

    Department of Education

  39. George Walden

    1985-1987

    Department of Education and Science; Minister for Higher Education

  40. Patrick Gordon Walker

    1947-1950

    Commonwealth Relations

  41. Frank McElhone

    1975-1979

    Scottish Office

  42. Michael Marshall

    1979-1981

    Department of Trade and Industry

  43. Ronald McNeill

    1922-1924

    Foreign Office

  44. Michael Meacher

    1974-1975

    Department of Industry

  45. Michael Meacher

    1975-1976

    Department of Health and Social Security

  46. Michael Meacher

    1976-1979

    Department of Trade

  47. Estelle Morris

    1997-2001

    Department of Education

  48. Peter Viggers

    1986-1989

    Northern Ireland Office

  49. Dennis Vosper

    1959-1960

    Home Office

  50. Weymouth

    1905

    India Office

  51. James Wellbeloved

    1976-1979

    Ministry of Defence

  52. George Ward

    1952-1955

    Air Ministry

  53. Charles Wardle

    1994-1995

    Department of Trade and Industry

  54. Charles Wardle

    1992-1994

    Home Office

  55. David Waddington

    1981-1983

    Department of Employment

  56. George Hope

    1841-1845

    Colonies

  57. John Hope

    1954-1956

    Foreign Office

  58. John Hope

    1956-1957

    Commonwealth Relations Office

  59. John Hope

    1957-1959

    Scottish Office

  60. George Young

    1979-1981

    Department of Health and Social Security

  61. George Young

    1981-1986

    Department of the Environment

  62. Kenneth Younger

    1947-1950

    Home Office

  63. William Whitlock

    1967-1968

    for Commonwealth Affairs

  64. William Whitlock

    1968-1969

    for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

  65. John Moore

    1979-1983

    Department of Energy

  66. Colin Moynihan

    1990-1992

    Department of Energy

  67. Colin Moynihan

    1987-1990

    Department of the Environment; Minister for Sport

  68. William Jolliffe

    1852

    Home Dept

  69. Anthony Kershaw

    1973-1974

    Ministry of Defence; RAF Minister

  70. George Lamb

    Home Department

  71. Hugh Jenkins

    1974-1976

    Department of Education and Science; Arts Minister

  72. Tony Worthington

    1997-1998

    Northern Ireland Office

  73. Tim Sainsbury

    1989-1990

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  74. Tim Sainsbury

    1987-1989

    Ministry of Defence

  75. David Trippier

    1987-1989

    Department of the Environment

  76. David Trippier

    1985-1987

    Department of Employment, 'Minister for Small Businesses'

  77. David Trippier

    1983-1985

    Department of Trade and Industry, 'Minister for Small Businesses'

  78. Henry Winterbotham

    1871-1873

    Home Office

  79. Michael Wills

    2001-

    Lord Chancellor's Department

  80. Jerry Wiggin

    1981-1983

    Ministry of Defence

  81. Richard Tracey

    1985-1987

    Department of the Environment; Minister for Sport

  82. Grant of Monymusk

    1962-1964

    Scottish Office

  83. Horace Twiss

    Colonial Office, in Duke of Wellington's Government

  84. Teddy Taylor

    1970-1971

    Scottish Office

  85. Teddy Taylor

    1974

    Scottish Office; January-March 1974

  86. Norman Tebbit

    1979-1981

    Department of Trade and Industry

  87. Harold Tennant

    1912-1916

    War Office

  88. Arthur Otway

    1868-1871

    Foreign Office

  89. Ronald McNeill

    1924-1925

    Foreign Office

  90. William Ormsby-Gore

    1956-1957

    Foreign Office

  91. Richard Thompson

    1959-1960

    Commonwealth Relations Office

  92. Merlyn Rees

    1968-1970

    Home Office

  93. Timothy Renton

    1984-1985

    Foreign & Commonwealth Office

  94. Matthew Ridley

    1878-1880

    Home Office

  95. Malcolm Rifkind

    1979-1982

    Scottish Office

  96. Malcolm Rifkind

    1982-1983

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  97. Wyn Roberts

    1979-1987

    Welsh Office

  98. Michael Roberts

    1979-

    Welsh Office

  99. Frank Judd

    1974-1976

    Ministry of Defence; Royal Navy Minister

  100. George Russell

    1894-1895

    Home Office

  101. George Smythe

    1846

    January-July 1846; Foreign Office

  102. Philip Sassoon

    1924-1929

    Air Ministry

  103. Philip Sassoon

    1931-1937

    Air Ministry

  104. John Seely

    1908-1911

    Colonial Office

  105. John Seely

    1911-1912

    War Office

  106. John Seely

    1919

    January-November 1919; Air Ministry

  107. Seymour

    1841

    June-September 1841; Home Office

  108. Edward Stanley

    1852

    March-December 1852; Foreign Office

  109. Arthur Steel-Maitland

    1917-1919

    Foreign Office

  110. Alfred Short

    1929-1931

    Home Office

  111. Patricia Hornsby-Smith

    1957-1959

    Home Office

  112. Dudley Smith

    1970-1974

    Department of Employment

  113. Dudley Smith

    1974

    January-March 1974; Ministry of Defence

  114. Gordon Campbell

    1963-1964

    Scottish Office