Darwen

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lancashire
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 301
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 377
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 420
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Lancashire, Darwen

Elected Members

  1. Cranborne

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Charles Huntington

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. John Rutherford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Frederick Hindle

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Rutherford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Rutherford

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Frank Sanderson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Frederick Hindle

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Frank Sanderson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Herbert Samuel

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Stuart Russell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1943*
    Date of exit: c. 1943*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit October 1943.
  12. Charles Fletcher-Cooke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Frederick Hindle

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Frederick Hindle

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Frederick Hindle

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Frederick Hindle

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. Bob Cryer

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Dale Campbell-Savours

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. Dale Campbell-Savours

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  8. Louise Ellman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 1979-05-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab and Co-op
  9. John Slagg

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal