Rossendale

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lancashire
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 314
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 217
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 248
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2) Lancashire, Rossendale

Elected Members

  1. Hartington

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Hartington

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1891*
    Date of exit: 21 December 1891
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. John Maden

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1892*
    Date of election: 23 January 1892
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900*
    Date of exit: 27 January 1900
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Mather

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1900*
    Date of election: 13 February 1900
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1904*
    Date of exit: 8 March 1904
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Lewis Harcourt

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1904*
    Date of election: 15 March 1904
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1917*
    Date of exit: 3 January 1917
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Maden

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1917*
    Date of election: 13 February 1917
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Robert Waddington

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. David Halstead

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Robert Waddington

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Arthur Law

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUR
    Notes: None
  11. Ronald Cross

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. George Walker

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TA
    Notes: None
  13. Anthony Greenwood

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Ronald Bray

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974²
    Date of exit: 10 October 1974
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Michael Noble

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1979
    Date of exit: 3 May 1979
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Ecroyd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. John Kebty-Fletcher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. John Kebty-Fletcher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Richard Holt

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. Ernest Young

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. Ernest Young

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  7. Betty Boothroyd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  8. Michael Noble

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  9. John Kebty-Fletcher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. John Kebty-Fletcher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  11. Evelyn Walkden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  12. Ralph Angell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: