Edinburgh East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Edinburghshire
County (post 1974): Lothian
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 475
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 555
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 586
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1997
Notes: Constituency of same name reformed 2005.

Elected Members

  1. George Goschen

    Party: Ind. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Ind. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check reason
  2. Robert Wallace

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1899*
    Date of exit: 6 June 1899
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. George McCrae

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1899*
    Date of election: 23 June 1899
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1909*
    Date of exit: c. 1909*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. James Gibson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1909*
    Date of election: 16 April 1909
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1912*
    Date of exit: 11 January 1912
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. James Hogge

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1912*
    Date of election: 2 February 1912
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Thomas Shiels

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. David Mason

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. George Thomson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1947*
    Date of exit: c. 1947*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit October 1947; resigned on appointment as Lord Justice Clerk.
  9. John Wheatley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1947*
    Date of election: 27 November 1947
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1954*
    Date of exit: c. 1954*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit January 1954; resigned on appointment as Judge of the Court of Session.
  10. Eustace Willis

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1954*
    Date of election: 8 April 1954
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Thomas Galbraith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945*
    Date of election: 1945-10-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Charles Donaldson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. William Grant

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. John Scott

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Barry Henderson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Sheila Gilmore

    Connection with constituency: Direct: former member from 2010-15.
    Year of election: 2019
    Date of election: 2019-12-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour Party
    Notes:
  7. Patrick Ford

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Patrick Ford

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1909*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. William Grant

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1954*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. George Kerevan

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2010
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Scottish National Party
    Notes: