Bromley

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Kent
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 103
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 102
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Henry Forster

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1919*
    Date of exit: 2 December 1919
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Cuthbert James

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1919*
    Date of election: 17 December 1919
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1930*
    Date of exit: 21 July 1930
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Edward Campbell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1930*
    Date of election: 2 September 1930
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945*
    Date of exit: 17 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Harold Macmillan

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945*
    Date of election: 14 November 1945
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Hunt

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. George Knight

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Frank Griffith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Frank Griffith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Frank Griffith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. Gerald Kaufman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Albert Murray

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. John Spellar

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour