Dunbartonshire East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Dunbartonshire
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 627
Formed 1950
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Constituency of same name reformed 2005.

Elected Members

  1. David Kirkwood

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: AEU
    Notes: None
  2. Cyril Bence

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: AEU
    Notes: None
  3. Hugh McCartney

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: None
  4. Margaret Bain

    Party: SNP
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 10 October 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1979
    Date of exit: 3 May 1979
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: SNP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Elected under first married name of Mrs Margaret Bain.
  5. Norman Hogg

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 3 May 1979
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Whitelaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. William Whitelaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Barry Henderson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Margaret Bain

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SNP
    Notes:
  5. Michael Hirst

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 1979-05-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. David Anderson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: