Glasgow Pollok

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lanarkshire
County (post 1974): Strathclyde
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 569
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 602
Formed 1918
Disbanded 2005
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. John Gilmour

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1940*
    Date of exit: 30 March 1940
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Thomas Galbraith

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1940*
    Date of election: 30 April 1940
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955*
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. John George

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 26 May 1955
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Alexander Garrow

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966*
    Date of exit: 16 December 1966
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Esmond Wright

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1967*
    Date of election: 9 March 1967
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. James White

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1987
    Date of exit: 11 June 1987
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Jimmy Dunnachie

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 11 June 1987
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1997
    Date of exit: 1 May 1997
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. James McInnes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Ian Lang

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Gerald Malone

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Dick Douglas

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1967*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Lab and Co-op
  5. Jon Rankin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
  6. Jon Rankin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
  7. Jon Rankin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.