Romford

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Essex
County (post 1974): Greater London
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 265
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 338
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 247
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3) Essex, Romford. Craig (3) 216 from 1945 revision.

Elected Members

  1. John Westlake

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as LU.
  2. James Theobald

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1894*
    Date of exit: 10 March 1894
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Alfred Wigram

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1894*
    Date of election: 2 April 1894
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1897*
    Date of exit: 16 January 1897
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Louis Sinclair

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1897*
    Date of election: 1 February 1897
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Bethell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Albert Martin

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Albert Martin

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Charles Rhys

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Henry Muggeridge

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. William Hutchison

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Thomas Macpherson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. John Lockwood

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Ronald Ledger

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 26 May 1955
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Lionel Holland

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. George Williamson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910ยน
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. David Mason

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. David Mason

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. Arthur Jones

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  6. Michael Neubert

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Eileen Gordon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1992
    Date of election: 1992-04-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  8. William Griggs

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Herbert Raphael

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  10. Herbert Raphael

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1897*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  11. James Theobald

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  12. John Bethell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1894*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  13. John Bethell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: