Manchester Moss Side

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lancashire
County (post 1974): Greater Manchester
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 182
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 204
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1983
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Gerald Hurst

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Thomas Ackroyd

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Gerald Hurst

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Duckworth

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. William Griffiths

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Florence Horsbrugh

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. James Watts

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1961*
    Date of exit: 7 July 1961
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Frank Taylor

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1961*
    Date of election: 7 November 1961
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Frank Hatton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1978*
    Date of exit: 16 May 1978
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Thomas Ackroyd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Thomas Ackroyd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Thomas Ackroyd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Frank Allaun

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Kenneth Marks

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Frank Hatton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. John Lee

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  8. Gordon Oakes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1961*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour