Gravesend

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Kent
County (post 1974): Kent
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 75
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 107
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 369
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 412
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Kent, Gravesend

Elected Members

  1. Charles Wingfield

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. T. Bevan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880*
    Date of exit: c. 1880*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: election declared void Sheriff of Middlesex 1878-1879
  3. Sydney Waterlow

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1880*
    Date of election: 2 July 1880
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Medway at 1885 General Election.
  4. John White

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Ryder

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1898*
    Date of election: 13 July 1898
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Alexander Richardson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918*
    Date of election: 7 June 1918
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Alexander Richardson

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Alexander Richardson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. George Isaacs

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NATSOPA
    Notes: None
  10. Irving Albery

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Garry Allighan

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1947*
    Date of exit: 30 October 1947
    Nature of exit: Expelled from House
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Richard Acland

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1947*
    Date of election: 26 November 1947
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Peter Kirk

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 26 May 1955
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Albert Murray

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Roger White

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. John Ovenden

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1979
    Date of exit: 3 May 1979
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Tim Brinton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 3 May 1979
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check reason
  18. James Palmer

    Party: Not specified
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: Not specified
    Date of election: Unknown
    Nature of election: Not specified
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1898*
    Date of exit: 2 July 1898
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Not specified
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Horatio Parker

    Party: Not specified
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: Not specified
    Date of election: Unknown
    Nature of election: Not specified
    Nature of service: Not specified
    Year of exit: 1918*
    Date of exit: 27 May 1918
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Not specified
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. George Isaacs

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  2. Roger White

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Richard Needham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Walter Runciman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1898*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. John Shipman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: