Gravesend
Number of seats: | Not specified |
---|---|
County (pre 1974): | Kent |
County (post 1974): | Kent |
Authority (1995): | N/A |
Constituent Country (or Nation): | England |
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): | 75 |
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): | 107 |
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): | 369 |
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): | 412 |
Formed | 1832 |
Disbanded | 1983 |
Notes: | Full name (in Craig 3,4) Kent, Gravesend |
Elected Members
-
Charles Wingfield
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: None known Year of election: 1868 Date of election: 17 November 1868 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1874 Date of exit: 31 January 1874 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
T. Bevan
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1880 Date of election: 31 March 1880 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1880* Date of exit: c. 1880* Nature of exit: Disqualification Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: election declared void Sheriff of Middlesex 1878-1879 -
Sydney Waterlow
Party: Liberal Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1880* Date of election: 2 July 1880 Nature of election: By-election Nature of service: Re Entry Year of exit: 1885 Date of exit: 24 November 1885 Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat Party: Liberal Sponsorship: None known Notes: Defeated contesting Medway at 1885 General Election. -
John White
Party: Conservative Constituency connections: Area Year of election: 1885 Date of election: 24 November 1885 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1892 Date of exit: 4 July 1892 Nature of exit: Retirement Party: Conservative Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
John Ryder
Party: Conservative Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1898* Date of election: 13 July 1898 Nature of election: By-election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1900 Date of exit: 1 October 1900 Nature of exit: Retirement Party: Conservative Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Alexander Richardson
Party: Conservative Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1918* Date of election: 7 June 1918 Nature of election: By-election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1918 Date of exit: 14 December 1918 Nature of exit: Change of party Party: Conservative Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Alexander Richardson
Party: Co. Con. Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1918 Date of election: 14 December 1918 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: Continuation Year of exit: 1922 Date of exit: 15 November 1922 Nature of exit: Change of party Party: Co. Con. Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Alexander Richardson
Party: Conservative Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1922 Date of election: 15 November 1922 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: Continuation Year of exit: 1923 Date of exit: 6 December 1923 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Conservative Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
George Isaacs
Party: Labour Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1923 Date of election: 6 December 1923 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1924 Date of exit: 29 October 1924 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Labour Sponsorship: NATSOPA Notes: None -
Irving Albery
Party: Conservative Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1924 Date of election: 29 October 1924 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1945 Date of exit: 5 July 1945 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Conservative Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Garry Allighan
Party: Labour Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1945 Date of election: 5 July 1945 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1947* Date of exit: 30 October 1947 Nature of exit: Expelled from House Party: Labour Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Richard Acland
Party: Labour Constituency connections: None known Year of election: 1947* Date of election: 26 November 1947 Nature of election: By-election Nature of service: Re Entry Year of exit: 1955 Date of exit: 26 May 1955 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Labour Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Peter Kirk
Party: Conservative Constituency connections: None known Year of election: 1955 Date of election: 26 May 1955 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1964 Date of exit: 15 October 1964 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Conservative Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Albert Murray
Party: Labour Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1964 Date of election: 15 October 1964 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1970 Date of exit: 18 June 1970 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Labour Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Roger White
Party: Conservative Constituency connections: Regional Year of election: 1970 Date of election: 18 June 1970 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1974¹ Date of exit: 28 February 1974 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Conservative Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
John Ovenden
Party: Labour Constituency connections: Area Year of election: 1974¹ Date of election: 28 February 1974 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1979 Date of exit: 3 May 1979 Nature of exit: Electoral defeat Party: Labour Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Tim Brinton
Party: Conservative Constituency connections: Area Year of election: 1979 Date of election: 3 May 1979 Nature of election: General election Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1983 Date of exit: 9 June 1983 Nature of exit: Boundary revision Party: Conservative Sponsorship: None known Notes: check reason -
James Palmer
Party: Not specified Constituency connections: None known Year of election: Not specified Date of election: Unknown Nature of election: Not specified Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1898* Date of exit: 2 July 1898 Nature of exit: Resignation Party: Not specified Sponsorship: None known Notes: None -
Horatio Parker
Party: Not specified Constituency connections: None known Year of election: 1900 Date of election: c. 1900 Nature of election: Not specified Nature of service: First Entry Year of exit: 1918* Date of exit: 27 May 1918 Nature of exit: Resignation Party: Not specified Sponsorship: None known Notes: None
Other candidates
-
George Isaacs
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1922 Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Labour Notes: -
Roger White
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1966 Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Conservative Notes: -
Richard Needham
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1974² Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC Nature of election: General election Party: Conservative Notes: -
Walter Runciman
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1898* Date of election: Not specified Nature of election: By-election Party: Liberal Notes: -
John Shipman
Connection with constituency: None known Year of election: 1892 Date of election: Not specified Nature of election: General election Party: Liberal Notes: