Clitheroe

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lancashire
County (post 1974): Not specified
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 51
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 300
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 376
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 419
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Lancashire, Clitheroe

Elected Members

  1. Mathew Wilson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841*
    Date of exit: c. 1841*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Unseated on petition
  2. Mathew Wilson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit May 1853; disqualified on petition after 1852 General Election.
  3. Le Gendre Starkie

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 28 May 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. John Aspinall

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 28 May 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit July 1853; election declared void on petition.
  5. John Hopwood

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Richard Fort

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868*
    Date of exit: 2 July 1868
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Ralph Assheton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Richard Fort

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Ughtred Shuttleworth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1902*
    Date of exit: 18 July 1902
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. David Shackleton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1902*
    Date of election: 1 August 1902
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910*
    Date of exit: c. 1910*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit November 1910; resigned on appointment as Senior Labour Adviser to Home Office. Seat vacant at Dissolution of Parliament in 1910.
  11. Albert Smith

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: UTFWA
    Notes: None
  12. Alfred Davies

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. William Brass

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Harry Randall

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: UPW
    Notes: None
  15. Richard Fort

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959*
    Date of exit: 16 May 1959
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. David Walder

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1978*
    Date of exit: 26 October 1978
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. David Waddington

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1979*
    Date of election: 1 March 1979
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Edward Cardwell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: c. 1842*
    Nature of election: Petition
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Seated on petition after defeat at 1841 General Election

Other candidates

  1. John Irving

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Alfred Davies

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Alfred Davies

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. Derwent Hall Caine

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. William Dobbie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  6. Richard Fort

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Doug Hoyle

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  8. Richard Fort

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  9. John Aspinall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. Stanley Awbery

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  11. Stanley Awbery

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  12. Edward Cardwell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  13. Charles Roundell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: