Aberdeen South

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Aberdeenshire
County (post 1974): Grampian
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 470
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 549
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 580
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. James Bryce

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1907*
    Date of exit: 12 February 1907
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment as Ambassador to USA.
  2. George Esslemont

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1907*
    Date of election: 20 February 1907
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1917*
    Date of exit: 24 March 1917
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. John Fleming

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1917*
    Date of election: 3 April 1917
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Frederick Thomson

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Frederick Thomson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1935*
    Date of exit: 21 April 1935
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Douglas Thomson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1935*
    Date of election: 21 May 1935
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1946*
    Date of exit: 4 November 1946
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Grant of Monymusk

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1946*
    Date of election: 26 November 1946
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966
    Date of exit: 31 March 1966
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Donald Dewar

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 31 March 1966
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Judith Hart

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Peter Doig

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Donald Dewar

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. Norman Godman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 1979-05-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Mike Weir

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 1987-06-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SNP
  6. Nicol Stephen

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1997
    Date of election: 1997-05-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib. Dem.
  7. Arthur Irvine

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1946*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
  8. Ronald McNeill

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1907*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  9. Ronald McNeill

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910ยน
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  10. Ross Thomson

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2015
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative Party