European Parliament
Type: | International |
---|---|
Notes: | None |
Members
-
John Peel
Member
1973-1974
-
John Prescott
Member
1975-1979
Leader of Labour delegation, 1976-1979
-
Robert Kilroy-Silk
Member
2004-
-
Chris Huhne
Member
1999-2005
-
Robert Goodwill
Member
1999-2004
-
Michael Maitland Stewart
Member
1975-1976
-
Anneliese Dodds
Member
2014-2017
South East Scotland
-
Afzal Khan
Member
2014-2017
North West England region.
-
Caroline Lucas
Member
1999-2010
South East region
-
Martin Horwood
Member
26/05/2019-
South West region
-
John Hume
Member
1979-2004
-
Neil Parish
Member
1999-2009
South West region
-
Chris Heaton-Harris
Member
1999-2009
East Midlands
-
Vicky Ford
Member
2009-2017
MEP for East of England
-
Andrew Lewer
Member
2014-
MEP for East Midlands
-
Barbara Castle
Member
1979-1989
member for Greater Manchester North
-
Roland Boyes
Member
1979-1984
MEP for Durham
-
Richard Caborn
Member
1979-1984
Sheffield
-
Ann Clwyd
Member
1979-1984
Mid and West Wales
-
Joyce Quin
Member
1979-1989
Tyne and Wear
-
Llew Smith
Member
1984-1994
MEP for South East Wales
-
John Corrie
Member
1975;1977-1979;1994-
serving MEPWest Midlands 1994-
-
Geoffrey Rippon
Member
1977-1979
Leader of Conservative group.
-
Allan Rogers
Member
1979-1984
South Wales
-
Tony Cunningham
Member
1994-1999
Cumbria and North Lancashire
-
James Scott-Hopkins
Member
1973-
Vice-President 1976-1979
-
Donald Bruce
Member
1975-1979
-
Guy Barnett
Member
1975-1976
-
Bob Cryer
Member
1984-1989
check date of leaving. Elected MP Bradford S 1987
-
David Curry
Member
1979-1989
Essex North East
-
Tam Dalyell
Member
1975-1979
-
Nirj Deva
Member
1999-
-
Gwyneth Dunwoody
Member
1975-1979
-
Hugh Dykes
Member
1974-1977
-
Robert Edwards
Member
1977-1979
-
Derek Enright
Member
1979-1984
contested E Kent 1984
-
Winifred Ewing
Member
1979-1999
Member for Highlands and Islands
-
Peggy Fenner
Member
1974-1975
-
Alexander Fletcher
Member
1976-1977
-
Eric Forth
Member
1979-1983
-
Win Griffiths
Member
1979-1987
South Wales. check resig date
-
Win Griffiths
Member
1984
Vice President
-
David Harris
Member
1979-1983
Cornwall and Plymouth(West)
-
James Hill
Member
1973-1975
-
Geoff Hoon
Member
1984-1994
Derbyshire
-
Ralph Howell
Member
1974-1979
-
William Hughes
Member
1975-1979
-
Robert Jackson
Member
1979-1983
-
Michael Shaw
Member
1974-1979
-
Russell Johnston
Member
1973-1975;1976-1979
-
Elaine Kellett-Bowman
Member
1975-1979
-
Elaine Kellett-Bowman
Member
1979-1984
-
Doris Fisher
Member
1975-1979
-
Phillip Whitehead
Member
1994-
-
Liz Lynne
Member
1999-
-
Anne McIntosh
Member
1989-1997
check exit date
-
John Marshall
Member
1979-1987
London N
-
James Spicer
Member
1975-1984
-
Harmar Nicholls
Member
1979-1984
member for Greater Manchester South
-
Emma Nicholson
Member
1999-
-
Jim Nicholson
Member
1989-
-
Tom Normanton
Member
1972-1989
-
Derek Walker-Smith
Member
1973-1979
-
Patrick Gordon Walker
Member
1975-1976
-
Timothy Kirkhope
Member
-
Ronald Brown
Member
1977-1979
-
Willie Hamilton
Member
1975-1979
-
John Tomlinson
Member
-
Frank Tomney
Member
1976-1977
-
John Taylor
Member
1979-1989
-
John Taylor
Member
1979-1984
member for Midlands East
-
John Osborn
Member
1975-1979
-
Wayne David
Member
1989-1994
South Wales
-
Wayne David
Member
1994-1998
South Wales Central
-
Robert Atkins
Member
-
David Sumberg
Member
-
Den Dover
Member
-
Chris Davies
Member
-
Brandon Rhys Williams
Member
1979-
London South East
-
Alyn Smith
Member
10/06/2004–12/12/2019
Unsuccesful candidates
-
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh
2014
-
Stephen Gethins
2014
Scottish region
-
Chris Stephens
2014
Scottish region
-
Pauline Latham
1999
East Midlands region
-
Pauline Latham
2004
East Midlands region
-
Dave Nellist
1999
Stood for Socialist Alternative.
-
Dave Nellist
2009
Stood for No2EU Party.
-
Dave Nellist
2014
Stood for No2EU Party.
-
Melanie Onn
2009
Yorkshire and Humberside region
-
Christina Rees
2014
Wales region
-
Francie Molloy
1994
Stood for Northern Ireland region
-
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh
2014
-
Stephen Gethins
2014
Scottish region
-
Chris Stephens
2014
Scottish region
-
Pauline Latham
1999
East Midlands region
-
Pauline Latham
2004
East Midlands region
-
Margaret Ferrier
2019
Contested Scotland (SNP)
-
Melanie Johnson
1994
Stood for Labour in the Cambridgeshire seat.
-
Derek Enright
1984
Contested Kent East for Labour.
-
Julie Marson
2014
Stood as South East candidate.
-
Brendan Clarke-Smith
2014
Contested East Midlands (Con)
-
Brendan Clarke-Smith
2019
Contested East Midlands (Con)
-
Suzanne Webb
2019
Candidate for West Midlands.
-
Fay Jones
2019
Contested Wales region.