Transport and General Workers Union

Short name: TGWU
Notes: None

Members

  1. Christopher Boyd member

  2. Jeremy Bray member

  3. George Brown member

  4. Hugh Brown member

  5. Ronald Brown member

  6. David Adams officer

    1920-

  7. William Adamson officer

  8. Stanley Awbery

  9. Tony Banks member

  10. Joel Barnett member

  11. James Bennett member

  12. Ernest Bevin officer

    1910-1940

  13. Sydney Bidwell member

  14. Norman Buchan member

  15. Norman Buchan sponsored by

  16. Lewis Carter-Jones member

  17. Louis Comyns member

  18. Robin Cook member

  19. Frank Cousins member

  20. Frank Cousins officer

    Gen Sec

  21. Frank Cousins sponsored by

  22. Stanley Crowther sponsored by

  23. Bob Cryer member

  24. George Deer member

  25. George Deer sponsored by

  26. George Deer officer

  27. Ednyfed Davies member

  28. George Cunningham member

  29. Peter Doig member

  30. Peter Doig sponsored by

  31. Charles Duncan member

  32. Charles Duncan officer

    Gen Sec 1898-1900

  33. Charles Duncan sponsored by

  34. James Dunn member

  35. Gwyneth Dunwoody member

    1974

  36. James Edmunds member

  37. Robert Edwards officer

    National Officer 1971-1976

  38. Walter Edwards member

  39. Walter Edwards sponsored by

  40. John Ellis member

  41. John Ellis sponsored by

  42. David Ensor member

  43. Walter Farthing member

  44. Walter Farthing sponsored by

  45. Walter Farthing officer

    Exec Comm

  46. Wilfred Fienburgh member

  47. Maurice Foley member

  48. Reginald Freeson member

    1980-

  49. Antony Gardner member

  50. John Garrett member

  51. Charles Gibson member

  52. Charles Gibson sponsored by

  53. Charles Gibson officer

  54. John Grant member

  55. Norman Godman member

  56. Paul Goggins member

  57. Harry Gosling member

  58. Harry Gosling leader

    Pres

  59. Harry Gosling sponsored by

    1923-1930

  60. Harry Gourlay member

  61. Anthony Greenwood member

  62. Anthony Greenwood sponsored by

  63. William Guy member

  64. James Hall member

  65. James Hall sponsored by

  66. Frank Hatton member

  67. Norman Hogg member

  68. Herbert Hughes member

  69. John Hughes member

  70. Roy Hughes member

  71. William Irving member

    and dockers'union

  72. David Young member

  73. George Wallace member

    1939-

  74. Jimmy Wray member

  75. George Jeger member

  76. George Jeger sponsored by

  77. Roy Jenkins member

  78. Carol Johnson member

  79. Arthur Jones member

  80. Arthur Jones sponsored by

  81. Tessa Jowell sponsored by

  82. Tessa Jowell member

  83. William Keenan member

  84. William Keenan officer

    Dockers' Union Pres

  85. William Keenan sponsored by

  86. William Kelly member

  87. William Kelly sponsored by

  88. William Kelly officer

  89. Charles Key member

  90. Charles Key sponsored by

  91. Arthur Woodburn member

  92. Bobby Sands member

  93. Eddie Loyden officer

    Vice-Chairman

  94. Evan Luard member

  95. Arthur Latham member

  96. Leslie Lever member

  97. Thomas Lewis member

  98. James Wignall officer

  99. Malcolm Wicks member

  100. James MacColl member

  101. Hugh McCartney member

  102. Hugh McCartney sponsored by

  103. Margaret McKay member

  104. Margaret McKay sponsored by

  105. Adam M'Kinlay sponsored by

    1941-1950

  106. Gregor Mackenzie

  107. Malcolm Macpherson member

  108. Malcolm Macpherson sponsored by

  109. Peter Mahon member

  110. Peter Mahon sponsored by

  111. Simon Mahon member

  112. Samuel March member

  113. Samuel March sponsored by

  114. Samuel March officer

    Sec of NUUW, LCTU

  115. James White member

  116. Frank McLeavy member

  117. Frank McLeavy sponsored by

  118. Gordon McMaster member

  119. Kevin McNamara member

  120. Kevin McNamara sponsored by

  121. Robert Mellish member

  122. Robert Mellish sponsored by

  123. Lucy Middleton member

  124. Rhodri Morgan member

  125. Eirene White member

  126. Henry Nicholls member

    check union

  127. Henry Nicholls officer

    check union and any spons

  128. Michael Noble member

  129. Percy Wells member

  130. Maurice Webb member

  131. John Silkin member

  132. Derek Page member

  133. Benjamin Tillett officer

    1922-

  134. John Tilley member

  135. Thomas Oswald member

  136. George Oliver member

  137. William Oldfield member

  138. Michael O'Halloran member

  139. James O'Grady member

  140. Gordon Oakes member

  141. Renée Short member

  142. Gerald Reynolds member

  143. Allan Roberts member

  144. Gwilym Roberts member

  145. Goronwy Roberts member

  146. Ken Purchase member

  147. John Robertson member

  148. John Ryman member

  149. Richard Sargood member

  150. James Sexton member

  151. Peter Shore member

  152. Alfred Short member

  153. Alfred Smith member

  154. Benjamin Smith officer

    General Organiser

  155. Cyril Smith member

    -1958