Parliamentary Secretary

Cabinet role: false
Notes: None

Members

  1. Leo Amery

    1921-1922

    Admiralty

  2. Charles Ammon

    1924

    Admiralty

  3. William Anson

    1902-1905

    Board of Education

  4. Wilfrid Ashley

    1922-1923

  5. Albert Alexander

    1924

    Board of Trade

  6. Arthur Blenkinsop

    1949-1951

    Health

  7. Arthur Blenkinsop

    1946-1949

    Pensions

  8. Archibald Boyd-Carpenter

    1922-1923

    Min of Labour

  9. Margaret Bondfield

    1924

    Min of Labour

  10. Robert Boothby

    1940

    Ministry of Food

  11. James Boyden

    1965-1967

    Ministry of Public Building and Works

  12. Edward Boyle

    1957-1959

    Ministry of Education

  13. Edward Boyle

    1954-1955

    Ministry of Supply

  14. Bernard Braine

    1960-1961

    Ministry of Pensions

  15. Bernard Braine

    1962-1964

    Ministry of Health

  16. Joseph Braithwaite

    1951-1953

    Ministry of Transport

  17. Kenneth Baker

    1972-1974

    Civil Service Dept

  18. Bill Baker

    1971-1972

    Dept of Employment

  19. Tim Boswell

    1993-

    Dept of Education and Science

  20. William Borlase

    1886

    Local Gov Board

  21. Ernest Brown

    1931-1932

    Ministry of Health

  22. Robert Allan

    1958-1959

    Admiralty

  23. Ralph Assheton

    1939-1942

    Labour

  24. Ralph Assheton

    1942-1943

    Supply

  25. Waldorf Astor

    1919

    Local Government Board

  26. Waldorf Astor

    1918-1919

    Ministry of Food

  27. Atholl

    1924-1929

    Education

  28. Henry Broadhurst

    1886

    January-June 1886; Home Office

  29. Francis Acland

    1915

  30. Jennie Adamson

    1945-1946

  31. Christopher Addison

    1929-1930

    Ministry of Agriculture

  32. Christopher Addison

    1915-1916

    Ministry of Munitions

  33. Christopher Addison

    1914-1915

    Board of Education

  34. Anthony Ashley

    1880-1882

    Board of Trade

  35. Jeremy Bray

    1966-1967

    Ministry of Power

  36. Jeremy Bray

    1967-1969

    Ministry of Technology

  37. William Bridgeman

    1916;1919-20

    Min of Lab, then Board of Trade

  38. Arthur Bottomley

    1947-1951

    Overseas Trade

  39. Burghley

    1886-1891

    check-can't read writing

  40. Thomas Burt

    1892-1895

    Board of Trade

  41. Patrick Buchan-Hepburn

    1951-1955

  42. Edward Burgin

    1932-1937

    Board of Trade

  43. Albert Buckley

    1923

    Overseas Trade

  44. Humphrey Atkins

    1973-1974

    Treasury

  45. George Brown

    1947-1951

    Ministry of Agriculture

  46. Hugh Brown

    1974-1979

    Scottish Office

  47. Robert Brown

    1968-1970

  48. R.A. Butler

    1937-8

    Min of Labour

  49. George Cavendish-Bentinck

    1874-1875

    Board of Trade

  50. William Cavendish-Bentinck

    private sec to Pres of Bd of Trade

  51. Robert Carr

    1955-1958

    Ministry of Labour

  52. Arthur Champion

    1951

    Ministry of Agriculture

  53. Paul Channon

    1970

    Ministry of Housing and Local Government

  54. Christopher Chataway

    1962-1964

    Educ

  55. Allan Chapman

    1942-1945

    Scotland

  56. Robert Chadwick

    1924-1928

  57. Neil Carmichael

    1967-1969

    Ministry of Transport

  58. Neil Carmichael

    1969-1970

    Ministry of Technology

  59. Kenneth Clarke

    1979-1982

    Department of Transport

  60. Thelma Cazalet

    1945

    Ministry of Education; May-July 1945.

  61. Jesse Collings

    1886

    Local govt

  62. John Clynes

    1917-1918

    Min of Food

  63. Michael Cocks

    1976-1979

  64. Percy Collick

    1945-1947

    Ministry of Agriculture

  65. John Colville

    1931-1935

    Overseas trade

  66. Leo Money

    1916-1919

  67. Frederick Corfield

    1962-1964

    Housing

  68. Philip Lloyd-Greame

    1920-1921

    Board of Trade

  69. James Craig

    1919-1920

    Pensions

  70. James Craig

    1920-1921

    Admiralty

  71. Charles Craig

    1923-1924

    Min of Pensions

  72. Ronald Cross

    1938-1939

    Board of Trade

  73. David Curry

    1989-1992

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  74. Henry De Worms

    1885-1886-1888

    Board of Trade

  75. James Dance

    1957-1960

    Sec of State for Air

  76. Basil De Ferranti

    1962

    Ministry of Aviation

  77. William Deedes

    1954-1955

  78. Edmund Dell

    1966-1967

    Ministry of Technology

  79. Adelbert Cust

    1885-1886

    Local Government Board

  80. Ernest Davies

    1969-1970

    Ministry of Technology

  81. Harold Davies

    1964-1966

    Ministry of Pensions

  82. Harold Davies

    1966-1967

    Ministry of Social Sec

  83. John Davidson

    1924-1926

    Admiralty

  84. Arthur Davidson

    1974-1979

    Law Officer

  85. Gwyneth Dunwoody

    1967-1970

    Board of Trade

  86. Evan Durbin

    1947-1948

    Ministry of Works

  87. John Dugdale

    1945-1950

    Admiralty;also Fin Sec

  88. Aretas Akers-Douglas

    1885-1892

  89. Frederick Erroll

    1956-1957

    Board of Trade

  90. Frederick Erroll

    1955-1956

    Ministry of Power

  91. Angela Eagle

    2001-

    Home Office

  92. Maria Eagle

    2001-

    Department for Work and Pensions

  93. Thomas Ellis

    1894-1895

    Treasury

  94. George Byng

    1865-1866

    Poor Law Board

  95. Ralph Earle

    Poor Law Board

  96. James Ede

    1940-1945

    Min of Education

  97. Bolton Eyres-Monsell

    1923-1929;1931

  98. Russell Fairgrieve

    1979-

    Scottish Office

  99. Charles Edwards

    1940-1942

    Treasury

  100. John Edwards

    1947-1949

    Ministry of Health

  101. John Edwards

    1949-1950

    Board of Trade

  102. Ness Edwards

    1945-1950

    Ministry of Labour

  103. Stanley Evans

    1950

    Ministry of Food

  104. Walter Elliot

    1923-1924;1924-1926

    Health-Scotland

  105. Ebrington

    1847-1851

    Poor Law Board

  106. Ebrington

    1847-1851

    Poor Law Board

  107. Peggy Fenner

    1972-1974;1981-1986

  108. Ernest Fernyhough

    1967-1968

    Ministry of Labour

  109. Nigel Fisher

    1962-1963

    Colonies

  110. Nigel Fisher

    1963-1964

    Commonwealth Rel

  111. William Fisher

    1915-1917

  112. Dingle Foot

    1940-1945

  113. Balthazar Foster

    1892-1895

  114. William Foster

    1945-1946

    Ministry of Fuel

  115. Gerald Fowler

    1967-1969

    Educ

  116. John Freeman

    1947-1951

    War

  117. Reginald Freeson

    1967-1969

    Power

  118. Reginald Freeson

    1969-1970

    Housing

  119. Denzil Freeth

    1961

    Science

  120. Hugh Gaitskell

    1946-1947

    Ministry of Power

  121. Thomas Galbraith

    1959-1962

    Scotland

  122. Thomas Galbraith

    1962-1964

    Ministry of Transport

  123. George Garro-Jones

    1942-1945

    Min of Prod

  124. John George

    1959-1962

    Ministry of Power

  125. George Gillett

    1929-1931

    Overseas Trade

  126. George Gillett

    1931

    Min of Transport

  127. James MacColl

    1964-1969

    Ministry of Housing

  128. John Maclay

    1945

    Ministry of Production; May-July 1945

  129. Thomas Macnamara

    1907-1908

    Local Gov Bd

  130. Thomas Macnamara

    1908-1920

  131. Niall Macpherson

    1960-1962

    Board of Trade

  132. Joseph Mallalieu

    1964-1966

  133. Henry Margesson

    1931-1935

    Treas

  134. Henry Margesson

    1940

    Treas

  135. Ernest Marples

    1951-1954

    Housing

  136. Ernest Marples

    1954-1955

    Ministry of Pensions

  137. Richard Marsh

    1964-1965

    Lab

  138. Richard Marsh

    1965-1966

    Techn

  139. Charles Masterman

    1908-1909

    Local Government Board

  140. Charles Gilpin

    1859-1865

    Poor Law Board

  141. Nigel Griffiths

    2001-

    DTI

  142. George Goschen

    1918

    Board of Agric-Jt Parl Sec

  143. Edward Grey

    1892-1895

    Foreign Affairs

  144. Arthur Griffith-Boscawen

    1916-1919

    Pensions

  145. Arthur Griffith-Boscawen

    1919-1921

    Board of Agric

  146. Ian Gow

    1983-1985

    Ministry of Housing

  147. Arthur Greenwood

    1920-1924

  148. Edward Grigg

    1939-1940

    Min of Information

  149. James Grigg

    1921-1930

    Chancellor of Exchequer

  150. Milner Gray

    1931

    Min of Lab

  151. Alan Green

    1961-1962

  152. Anthony Grant

    1970-1972

  153. Eldon Griffiths

    1970

  154. Ben Bradshaw

    2001-2002

    Foreign Office

  155. Archie Hamilton

    1986-1987

  156. John Gulland

    1915-1916

  157. David Hardman

    1945-1951

    Ministry of Education

  158. Frederick Guest

    1917-1921

    Treasury

  159. Robert Grimston

    1945

    Ministry of Supply

  160. Michael Heseltine

    1970

    Ministry of Transport

  161. Roy Hattersley

    1967-1969

    Ministry of Defenece for Admin

  162. William Hayter

    1850-1852

    Treasury

  163. Frederick Harris

    1916-1919

    Min of Blockade

  164. Cuthbert Headlam

    1926-1929

    Admiralty

  165. Cuthbert Headlam

    1931-1932

    Min of Pensions

  166. Cuthbert Headlam

    1932-1934

    Min of Transport

  167. Ian Harvey

    1956-1957

    Ministry of Supply

  168. John Hay

    1959-1963

    Ministry of Transport

  169. Geoff Hoon

    1997-1999

    Lord Chancellor's Department

  170. David Jamieson

    2001-

    Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions

  171. Michael Hicks-Beach

    1868

    Poor Law Board; February-December 1868

  172. John Hibbert

    1872-1874;1880-1883

  173. John Holms

    1882

    Bd of Trade

  174. Leslie Hore-Belisha

    1931-1932

  175. Patricia Hornsby-Smith

    1951-1957

    Ministry of Health

  176. Patricia Hornsby-Smith

    1959-1961

    Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance

  177. Ian Horobin

    1958-1959

    Ministry of Power

  178. Florence Horsbrugh

    1939-1945

  179. Florence Horsbrugh

    1945

  180. James Hoy

    1964-1970

    Ministry of Agriculture. Fisheries and Food

  181. John Hughes-Hallett

    1961-1964

    Ministry of Transport

  182. Percy Illingworth

    1912-1915

  183. John Wakeham

    1983-1987

    Treasury

  184. John Silkin

    1966-1969

    Treasury

  185. Euan Wallace

    1937-1938

    Board of Trade

  186. Austin Hudson

    1935-1939

  187. Austin Hudson

    1945

  188. Charles Hill

    1951-1955

    Ministry of Food

  189. David Howell

    1970-1972

    Civ Serv

  190. David Howell

    1972

    N Ireland

  191. Denis MacShane

    2001-2002

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  192. William Mabane

    1939-1942

  193. William Mabane

    1942-1945

    Min of Food

  194. Reginald Maudling

    1952

    Ministry of Civil Aviation

  195. Stephen Maydon

    1962-1964

    Ministry of Pensions

  196. Malcolm McCorquodale

    1942-1945

    Ministry of Labour

  197. Charles McCurdy

    1919-1920

    Min of Food

  198. Charles McCurdy

    1921-1922

    Treasury

  199. Neil Marten

    1962-1964

    Parl Sec

  200. John Mackie

    1964-1970

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  201. Reginald Manningham-Buller

    1945

    Ministry of Works

  202. Roy Mason

    1964-1967

    Bd of Trade

  203. Fred Marshall

    1945-1947

    Ministry of Town & Country Planning

  204. Peter Mills

    1972

    Apr-Nov-Agric

  205. William Mitchell-Thomson

    1920-1921

    Food

  206. William Mitchell-Thomson

    1921-1922

    Bd Trade

  207. Arthur Molson

    1951-1953

    Ministry of Works

  208. Arthur Molson

    1953-1955

    Trans

  209. Frederick Montague

    1940-1941

  210. Frederick Montague

    1941

    Ministry of Aircraft Production

  211. Anderson Barlow

    1920-1922

    Ministry of Labour

  212. Lewis Moonie

    2001-

    Ministry of Defence

  213. John Moore-Brabazon

    1923-1924

  214. John Moore-Brabazon

    1924-1927

  215. George Morgan

    1886

    Col Office

  216. Elliot Morley

    2001-

    Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  217. John Morris

    1964-1966

  218. John Morris

    1966-1968

  219. Dennis Vosper

    1954-1957

    Ministry of Education

  220. Ernest Thornton

    1964-1966

    Ministry of Labour

  221. Ernest Thurtle

    1941-1945

    Ministry of Information

  222. William Hayter

    1852-1858

  223. George Tomlinson

    1941-1945

    Ministry of Labour

  224. John Tomlinson

    1977-1979

    Ministry of Overseas Development

  225. Roland Moyle

    1974

    MAFF

  226. John Muir

    1924

    Min of Pensions

  227. Anthony Muirhead

    1935-1937

  228. Albert Murray

    1969-1970

    Ministry of Transport

  229. Arthur Neal

    1919-1922

    Transport

  230. Airey Neave

    1956-1959

  231. Harmar Nicholls

    1955-1957

    Ministry of Agriculture

  232. Harmar Nicholls

    1957-1960

    Ministry of Works

  233. Harold Nicolson

    1940

    Min of Inf

  234. Allan Noble

    1951-1955

  235. Gerard Noel

    1868

  236. Philip Noel-Baker

    1942-1945

    Ministry of War Transport

  237. Richard Nugent

    1951-1957

  238. Richard Nugent

    1957-1959

  239. Benjamin Whitaker

    1969-1970

    Ministry of Overseas Development

  240. Stephen Walsh

    1917

    Ministry of National Service; March-June 1917

  241. Stephen Walsh

    1917-1919

    Local Government Board

  242. George Ward

    1955-1957

    Admiralty

  243. George Wardle

    1917-1919

    Board of Trade

  244. George Wardle

    1919-1920

    Ministry of Labour

  245. Harry Verney

    1914-1915

    Board of Agriculture and Fisheries

  246. Waldorf Astor

    1919-1921

    Ministry of Health

  247. Harold Watkinson

    1952-1955

    Ministry of Labour and National Service

  248. David Waddington

    1987-1989

    Treasury

  249. Derek Walker-Smith

    1955-1956

    Board of Trade

  250. George Hicks

    1940-1945

    Min of Works

  251. Robert Hudson

    1931-1935

    Ministry of Labour

  252. Robert Hudson

    1936-1937

    Ministry of Health

  253. Robert Hudson

    1937-1940

    Overseas Trade Department

  254. Charles Ammon

    1929-1931

    Admiralty

  255. Charles Waterhouse

    1941-1945

    Board of Trade

  256. William Fletcher-Vane

    1958-1960

    Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance

  257. William Fletcher-Vane

    1960-1962

    Ministry of Agriculture

  258. John Vaughan-Morgan

    1957

    Ministry of Health; January-September 1957

  259. Keith Vaz

    1999

    Lord Chancellor's Department

  260. Peter Bennett

    1951-1952

    Ministry of Labour

  261. Sally Keeble

    2001-

    Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions

  262. Hudson Kearley

    1905-1909

  263. Arthur Jeffreys

    1905

  264. William Jolliffe

    1858-1859

    Treasury

  265. William Joynson-Hicks

    1922-1923

    Overseas Trade Department

  266. Lancelot Joynson-Hicks

    1951-1955

    Ministry of Fuel and Power

  267. Donald Kaberry

    1955

    Board of Trade

  268. Frederick Kellaway

    1916-1921

  269. Hamilton Kerr

    1945

    Ministry of Health

  270. Anthony Kershaw

    1970

    June-October 1970; Ministry of Public Buildings and Works

  271. James Kidd

    1922-1923

  272. Morgan Jones

    1924;1929-1931

    Educ

  273. Thomas Kennedy

    1929-1931

  274. Arthur Jenkins

    1945

    August-October 1945; Ministry of Education

  275. Arthur Jenkins

    1945

    March-May 1945; Ministry of Town and Country Planning

  276. Evelyn King

    1947-1950

    Ministry of Town and Country Planning

  277. John Jones

    1947-1950

    Ministry of Supply

  278. Charles Key

    1945-1947

  279. Robert Jones

    1994-1997

    Department of the Environment

  280. Geoffrey Johnson Smith

    1972-1974

  281. Worthington Evans

    1916-1918

    Ministry of Munitions

  282. Christopher Woodhouse

    1961-1962

    Ministry of Aviation

  283. Arthur Woodburn

    1945-1946

    Ministry of Aircraft Production

  284. Arthur Woodburn

    1946-1947

    Ministry of Supply

  285. Thomas Wood

    1908

    Board of Education

  286. Richard Wood

    1955-1958

    Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance

  287. Richard Wood

    1958-1959

    Ministry of Labour

  288. Kingsley Wood

    1924-1929

    Ministry of Health

  289. Kingsley Wood

    1931

    Ministry of Education

  290. Peter Thomas

    1959-1961

    Ministry of Labour

  291. Wolmer

    1922-1924

    Board of Trade

  292. Rosie Winterton

    2001-

    Lord Chancellor's Department

  293. Ivan Lewis

    2001-

    Department of Education and Skills

  294. John Lawson

    1900-1905

  295. James Lowther

    1891-1892

  296. James Lowther

    1868

    Poor Law Bd

  297. Thomas Lough

    1905-1908

    Bd of Educ

  298. Walter Long

    1886-1892

    Local Government Board

  299. John Lewis

    1909-1915

    Local Govt

  300. John Lewis

    1915-1922

    Bd of Educ

  301. George Lane-Fox

    1922-1928

    Mines

  302. Alan Lennox-Boyd

    1938-1939

    Min of Lab

  303. Alan Lennox-Boyd

    1939-1940

    Food

  304. Gwilym Lloyd George

    1939-1941

    Board of Trade

  305. William Leonard

    1945-1947

  306. George Lindgren

    1946-1950

    Civil aviation

  307. George Lindgren

    1950-1951

    Town & Country Planning

  308. George Lindgren

    1951

    Local Govt

  309. John Llewellin

    1939-1940

    Min of Supply

  310. John Llewellin

    1940-1941

    Aircraft Prod

  311. John Llewellin

    1941-1942

    War Transport

  312. Charles Loughlin

    1965-1967

    Ministry of Health

  313. Charles Loughlin

    1967-1969

    Social Sec

  314. Charles Loughlin

    1969-1970

    Ministry of Public Buildings

  315. William Lunn

    1924

    Overseas Trade

  316. Bonar Law

    1902-1905

    Board of Trade

  317. Arthur Lee

    1915-1916

    Department of Munitions

  318. Arabella Lawrence

    1929-1931

    Min of Health

  319. Toby Low

    1951-1954

    Ministry of Supply

  320. Frederick Lee

    1950-1951

  321. Gwilym Lloyd George

    1931

    Board of Trade

  322. Gwilym Lloyd George

    1940-1942

    Ministry of Food

  323. Jennie Lee

    1964-1965

    Public Buildings

  324. Jack Lawson

    1929-1931

  325. Kenneth Lindsay

    1937-1940

    Educ

  326. Harold Lever

    1967

    DEA

  327. Richard Winfrey

    1916-1919

    Board of Agriculture

  328. Leslie Wilson

    1918

    to the War Cabinet

  329. Leslie Wilson

    1919-1921

    Ministry of Shipping

  330. Leslie Wilson

    1921-1922

    Treasury

  331. Harold Wilson

    1945-1947

    Ministry of Works

  332. John Wilmot

    1944-1945

    Ministry of Supply

  333. Thomas Williams

    1940-1945

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  334. Shirley Williams

    1966-1967

    Ministry of Labour

  335. Rhys Williams

    1918-1919

    Ministry of Transport

  336. Herbert Williams

    1928-1929

    Board of Trade

  337. Alan J. Williams

    1969-1970

    Ministry of Technology

  338. Frederick Willey

    1950-1951

    Ministry of Food

  339. Willie Bain

    2010

  340. Ellen Wilkinson

    1940

    Ministry of Pensions

  341. Ellen Wilkinson

    1940-1945

    Ministry of Home Security

  342. Jerry Wiggin

    1979-1981

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  343. Malcolm Wicks

    2001-

    Department for Work and Pensions

  344. William Whiteley

    1942-1951

    Treasury

  345. William Whitelaw

    1962-1964

    Ministry of Labour

  346. David MacLean

    1989-1992

  347. Arthur Tree

    1945

    May-July 1945; Ministry of Town and Country Planning

  348. Charles Trevelyan

    1908-1914

    Board of Education

  349. George Tryon

    1920-1922

    Ministry of Pensions

  350. Robin Turton

    1951-1953

    Ministry of National Insurance

  351. Robin Turton

    1953-1954

    Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance

  352. Hilary Armstrong

    2001-

    Treasury

  353. Edmund Talbot

    1915-1921

    Treasury

  354. John Talbot

    1878-1880

    Board of Trade

  355. Harry Taylor

    1950-1951

    Ministry of National Insurance

  356. John Taylor

    1992-1995

    Lord Chancellor's Department

  357. Thomas Taylor

    1866-1868

    Treasury

  358. William Taylor

    1957-1959

    Ministry of Supply

  359. Harold Tennant

    1909-1911

    Board of Trade

  360. Ivor Thomas

    1945-1946

    Ministry of Civil Aviation

  361. Margaret Thatcher

    1961-1964

    Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance

  362. Albert Oram

    1964-1969

    Ministry of Overseas Development

  363. Arthur Beck

    1919

    January-December 1919; Ministry of National Service and Reconstruction

  364. James Callaghan

    1947-1950

    Ministry of Transport

  365. Donald Thompson

    1986-1989

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  366. Kenneth Thompson

    1959-1962

    Ministry of Education

  367. Richard Thompson

    1957-1959

    Ministry of Health

  368. Richard Thompson

    1960-1962

    Ministry of Works

  369. Peter Thorneycroft

    1945

    May-July 1945; Ministry of War Transport

  370. Herwald Ramsbotham

    1931-1935

    Board of Education

  371. Herwald Ramsbotham

    1935-1936

    Ministry of Agriculture

  372. Clare Read

    1874-1875

    Local Government Board

  373. Martin Redmayne

    1959-1964

    Treasury

  374. David Renton

    1955-1957

    Ministry of Fuel and Power

  375. David Renton

    1957-1958

    Ministry of Power

  376. Timothy Renton

    1989-1990

  377. Hervey Rhodes

    1950-1951

    Board of Trade

  378. Nicholas Ridley

    1970

    June-October 1970. Ministry of Technology

  379. Geoffrey Rippon

    1959-1961

    Ministry of Aviation

  380. Geoffrey Rippon

    1961-1962

    Ministry of Housing and Local Government

  381. Alfred Robens

    1947-1951

    Ministry of Fuel and Power

  382. George Roberts

    1916-1917

    Board of Trade

  383. Edmund Robertson

    1905-1908

    Admiralty

  384. Frank Judd

    1976

    April-December 1976; Ministry for Overseas Development

  385. John Robertson

    1911-1915

    Board of Trade

  386. John Rodgers

    1958-1960

    Board of Trade

  387. James Stodart

    1970-1972

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  388. James de Rothschild

    1945

    March-May 1945; Ministry of Supply

  389. Walter Runciman

    1905-1907

    Board of Local Government

  390. George Russell

    1883-1885

    Board of Local Government

  391. Thomas Russell

    1895-1900

    Board of Local Government

  392. Richard Ryder

    1990-1995

    Treasury

  393. Richard Ryder

    1988-1989

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  394. Thomas Salt

    1876-1880

    Board of Local Government

  395. Arthur Salter

    1939-1941

    Ministry of Shipping

  396. Arthur Salter

    1941-1943

    Ministry of War Transport

  397. Arthur Samuel

    1924-1927

    Board of Trade

  398. Duncan Sandys

    1943-1944

    Ministry of Supply

  399. George Sclater

    1867-1868

    Poor Law Board

  400. Robert Scott

    1945

    May-July 1945; Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries

  401. James Scott-Hopkins

    1962-1964

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  402. John Seely

    1918-1919

    Ministry of Munitions

  403. Eustace Percy

    1923

    March-May 1923; Board of Education

  404. Eustace Percy

    1923-1924

    Ministry of Health

  405. George Shaw-Lefevre

    1868-1871

    Board of Trade

  406. Edward Stanhope

    1875-1878

    Board of Trade

  407. Arthur Steel-Maitland

    1917-1919

    Board of Trade

  408. Geoffrey Shakespeare

    1932-1936

    Ministry of Health

  409. Geoffrey Shakespeare

    1936-1937

    Board of Education

  410. Geoffrey Shakespeare

    1940

    April-May 1940; Department of Overseas Trade

  411. Richard Sharples

    1961-1962

    Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance

  412. Richard Sharples

    1962-1964

    Ministry of Public Building and Works

  413. Emanuel Shinwell

    1924

    January-November 1924; Board of Trade

  414. Peter Shore

    1966-1967

    Ministry of Technology

  415. Edward Short

    1964-1966

    Treasury

  416. William Sidney

    1945

    May-July 1945; Ministry of Pensions

  417. Charles Simmons

    1949-1951

    Ministry of Pensions

  418. Ernest Simon

    1931

    September-November 1931; Ministry of Health

  419. Des Browne

    2001-2003

    Northern Ireland Office

  420. Arthur Skeffington

    1964-1967

    Ministry of Land and Natural Resources

  421. Arthur Skeffington

    1967-1970

    Ministry of Housing and Local Government

  422. Joseph Slater

    1969-1970

    Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications

  423. Benjamin Smith

    1942-1943

    Ministry of Aircraft Production

  424. Ellis Smith

    1945-1946

    Board of Trade

  425. Phil Wilson

    2008-2010

  426. Virendra Sharma

    2008-2009

  427. Lindsay Roy

    2009-2010