Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Cabinet role: false
Notes: None

Members

  1. Michael Alison

    1970-1974

    Department of Health and Social Security

  2. Cuthbert Alport

    1957-1959

    Commonwealth Relations

  3. James Bryce

    1886

  4. Harold Balfour

    1938-1944

    Air Ministry

  5. Antony Buck

    1972-1974

    Ministry of Defence; Royal Navy minister

  6. George Curzon

    1891-1892

    India Office

  7. Bob Dunn

    1983-1988

    Department of Education and Science

  8. Peter Emery

    1972-1974

    Department of Trade and Industry

  9. Anthony Eden

    1931-1934

    Foreign Office

  10. Harold Finch

    1964-1966

    Welsh Office

  11. Hugh Fraser

    1960-1962

    Colonial Office

  12. Thomas Galbraith

    1945

    Scottish Office

  13. Thomas Galbraith

    1951-1955

    Scottish Office

  14. John Golding

    1976-1979

    Department of Employment

  15. William Hague

    1993-1994

    Department of Social Security

  16. Margaret Hodge

    1998-2001

    Department for Education and Employment; Minister for Employment and Equal Opportunities

  17. Michael Howard

    1985-1987

    Department of Trade and Industry

  18. Kim Howells

    2001-

    Department of Culture, Media and Sport

  19. Harold Walker

    1968-1970

    Department of Employment and Productivity

  20. Harold Walker

    1974-1976

    Department of Employment

  21. Peter Hain

    1997-1999

    Welsh Office

  22. Euan Wallace

    1935

    Home Office

  23. Peter Mills

    1972-1974

    Northern Ireland Office

  24. John Tilney

    1962-1964

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  25. John Tomlinson

    1976-1979

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  26. Tony Newton

    1982-1984

    Department of Health and Social Security

  27. Steven Norris

    1992-1997

    Department of Transport

  28. Joseph Westwood

    1931

    Scottish Office

  29. Joseph Westwood

    1940-1945

    Scottish Office

  30. Mervyn Pike

    1963-1964

    Home Office

  31. Dickson Mabon

    1964-1967

    Scottish Office

  32. George Younger

    1970-1974

    Scottish Office

  33. Timothy Raison

    1973-1974

    Department of Education & Science

  34. George Wyndham

    1898-1900

    War Office

  35. Woodrow Wyatt

    1951

    War Office

  36. Anthony Kershaw

    1970-1973

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  37. Lambton

    1970-1973

    Ministry of Defence

  38. Jocelyn Simon

    1957-1958

    Home Office

  39. Worthington Evans

    1918-1919

    Foreign Office

  40. Christopher Woodhouse

    1962-1964

    Home Office

  41. Peter Thomas

    1961-1963

    Foreign Office

  42. Evan Luard

    1969-1970

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  43. David Lane

    1972-1974

    Home Office

  44. Richard Law

    1941-1943

    Foreign Office

  45. Eirene White

    1964-1966

    Colonial Office

  46. Anthony Royle

    1970-1974

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  47. Ian Grist

    1987-1990

    Welsh Office

  48. Alan J. Williams

    1967-1969

    Department of Economic Affairs

  49. David Willetts

    1995-1996

    Cabinet Office

  50. Paul Channon

    1970-1972

    Department of the Environment

  51. Malcolm Wicks

    1999-2001

    Department for Education and Employment

  52. Charles Clarke

    1998-1999

    Department for Education and Employment

  53. Robin Turton

    1954-1955

    Foreign Office

  54. Stephen Twigg

    2002-

    Department for Education and Skills

  55. Bill Rammell

    2002-

    Foreign & Commonwealth Office

  56. Dick Taverne

    1966-1968

    Home Office

  57. Ian Taylor

    1994-1997

    Department of Trade and Industry

  58. John Taylor

    1995-1997

    Department of Trade and Industry

  59. William Taylor

    1959-1962

    Air Ministry

  60. Ivor Thomas

    1946-1947

    Colonial Office

  61. Ian Orr-Ewing

    1957-1959

    Air Ministry

  62. William Ormsby-Gore

    1922-1924

    Colonial Office

  63. William Ormsby-Gore

    1924-1929

    Colonial Office

  64. Cranley Onslow

    1972-1974

    Department of Trade and Industry; Minister for Aerospace

  65. Hugh O'Neill

    1939-1940

    for India and Burma

  66. Brian O'Malley

    1969-1970

    Department of Health and Social Security

  67. George Oliver

    1945-1947

    Home Office

  68. George Thomas

    1964-1966

    Home Office

  69. David Owen

    1968-1970

    Ministry of Defence; Royal Navy Minister

  70. David Owen

    1974

    March-July 1974; Department of Health and Social Security

  71. Mike O'Brien

    2002-2004

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  72. Mike O'Brien

    1997-2001

    Home Office

  73. William Shelton

    1981-1983

    Department of Education and Science

  74. Gordon Oakes

    1974-1976

    Department of the Environment

  75. Gordon Oakes

    1976

    April-September 1976; Department of Energy

  76. William Van Straubenzee

    1970-1972

    Department of Education and Science

  77. Nick Raynsford

    1997-1999

    Department of the Environment and Transport; Minister for London

  78. Nick Raynsford

    1999-2001

    Department of the Environment and Transport; Minister for Housing and Planning

  79. John Redwood

    1989-1990

    Department of Trade and Industry

  80. Merlyn Rees

    1965-1966

    Ministry of Defence; Army Minister

  81. Merlyn Rees

    1966-1968

    Ministry of Defence; Air Force Minister

  82. David Rees-Williams

    1947-1950

    Colonial Office

  83. David Renton

    1958-1961

    Home Office

  84. Gerald Reynolds

    1964-1965

    Ministry of Defence; Army Minister

  85. Ivor Richard

    1969-1970

    Ministry of Defence; Army Minister

  86. Rod Richards

    1994-1996

    Welsh Office

  87. Nicholas Ridley

    1970-1972

    Department of Trade and Industry

  88. Julian Ridsdale

    1962-1964

    Air Ministry

  89. Julian Ridsdale

    1964

    April-October 1964; Ministry of Defence, Minister for Royal Air Force

  90. Tom Sackville

    1992-1995

    Department of Health

  91. Tom Sackville

    1995-1997

    Home Office

  92. John Denham

    1997-1998

    Department of Social Security

  93. Evan Luard

    1976-1979

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  94. Peter Smithers

    1962-1964

    Foreign Office

  95. John Robertson

    1947-1950

    Scottish Office

  96. Raymond Robertson

    1995-1997

    Scottish Office

  97. Mark Robinson

    1985-1987

    Welsh Office

  98. Barbara Roche

    1997-1999

    Department of Trade and Industry

  99. William Rodgers

    1964-1967

    Department of Economic Affairs

  100. William Rodgers

    1967-1968

    Foreign Office

  101. James Stodart

    1963-1964

    Scottish Office

  102. Hugh Rossi

    1974

    January-March 1974; Department of the Environment

  103. Ted Rowlands

    1969-1970

    Welsh Office

  104. Ted Rowlands

    1974-1975

    Welsh Office

  105. Ted Rowlands

    1975-1976

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  106. Angela Rumbold

    1985-1986

    Department of the Environment

  107. Arthur Samuel

    Foreign Office

  108. Herbert Samuel

    1905-1909

    Home Office

  109. Nicholas Scott

    1974

    Department of Employment

  110. Nicholas Scott

    1981-1986

    Northern Ireland Office

  111. Henry Scrymgeour-Wedderburn

    1936-1939

    Scottish Office

  112. Henry Scrymgeour-Wedderburn

    1941-1942

    Scottish Office

  113. Stanley

    1935

    June-November 1935; for Dominions

  114. Stanley

    1937-1938

    for India

  115. Oliver Stanley

    1931-1933

    Home Office

  116. Geoffrey Shakespeare

    1940-1942

    for the Dominions

  117. Giles Shaw

    1979-1981

    Northern Ireland Office

  118. Giles Shaw

    1981-1983

    Department of the Environment

  119. Giles Shaw

    1983-1984

    Department of Energy

  120. Hilary Benn

    2001-2002

    Department of International Development

  121. Hilary Benn

    2002-2003

    Home Office

  122. Gillian Shephard

    1989-1990

    Department of Social Security

  123. Thomas Shiels

    1929-1931

    Colonial Office

  124. Peter Shore

    1967

    January-August 1967; Department of Economic Affairs

  125. Sam Galbraith

    1997-

    Scottish Office

  126. Chris Patten

    1983-1985

    Northern Ireland Office

  127. Beverley Hughes

    2001-

  128. Archibald Skelton

    1931-1935

    Scottish Office

  129. Angela Smith

    2002-

    Northern Ireland Office

  130. Jacqui Smith

    1999-2001

    Department for Education and Employment

  131. John Smith

    1974-1975

    Department of Energy

  132. Kim Howells

    -2004

    Department for Transport

  133. Charlotte Atkins

    2004-

    Department for Transport

  134. Gisela Stuart

    1999-2001

    Department of Health

  135. David Hanson

    1999-2001

    Welsh Office

  136. Hazel Blears

    2001-2003

    Department of Health

  137. Keith Speed

    1979-1981

    Ministry of Defence; Navy Minister

  138. Bob Neill

    2010-

    Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for London, Local Government and Planning