Minister of State

Cabinet role: false
Notes: None

Members

  1. Jonathan Aitken

    1992-1997

    Ministry of Defence

  2. Austen Albu

    1964-1967

    Economics

  3. Michael Alison

    1979-1981

    Northern Ireland Office

  4. Michael Alison

    1981-1983

    Department of Employment

  5. Julian Amery

    1972-1974

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  6. Thomas Boardman

    1972-1974

    Department of Trade and Industry

  7. Rhodes Boyson

    1983-1984

    Department of Health and Social Security

  8. Rhodes Boyson

    1984-1986

    Northern Ireland Office

  9. Rhodes Boyson

    1986-1987

    Department of the Environment; Minister for Local Government

  10. Leon Brittan

    1979-1981

    Home Office

  11. Michael Ancram

    1994-1997

    Northern Ireland Office

  12. Hilary Armstrong

    1997-

    Department of Environment, Transport and the Regions

  13. Albert Booth

    1974-1976

    Employment

  14. Nicholas Bonsor

    1995-1997

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  15. Peter Brooke

    1985-1987

    Treasury

  16. Stephen Byers

    1997-1998

    Department of Education and Employment

  17. Norman Buchan

    1974

    Mar-Oct- Agric

  18. Alick Buchanan-Smith

    1979-1983

  19. Alick Buchanan-Smith

    1983-1991

  20. Alice Bacon

    1964-1967

    Home Office

  21. Alice Bacon

    1967-1970

    Department of Education and Science

  22. Balniel

    1970-1972

    Ministry of Defence

  23. Balniel

    1972-1974

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  24. Kenneth Baker

    1984-1985

    Environment (Local Government)

  25. Kenneth Baker

    1981-1984

    Dept of Trade and Industry

  26. Paul Bryan

    1970-1972

    Department of Employment

  27. Adam Butler

    1981-1983

    Northern Ireland

  28. Richard Caborn

    1997-

  29. Mark Carlisle

    1972-1974

    Home Office

  30. Paul Channon

    1979-1981

    Civil Service Department

  31. Christopher Chataway

    1970-1972

    Post and Telecommunications

  32. Christopher Chataway

    1972-1974

    Industrial Development

  33. Alan Clark

    1986-1990

    Department of Trade and Industry

  34. Christopher Chope

    1990-1992

    Transport

  35. Ann Clwyd

    1997-

  36. Don Concannon

    1976-1979

    Northern Ireland Office

  37. Anthony Crosland

    1964-1965

    Economic Affairs

  38. David Curry

    1992-1993

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  39. David Curry

    1993-

    Department of the Environment

  40. Denzil Davies

    1975-1979

  41. Edmund Dell

    1968-1969

    Board of Trade

  42. Edmund Dell

    1969-1970

    Department of Employment

  43. George Darling

    1964-1968

    Board of Trade

  44. Alec Douglas-Home

    1951-1955

  45. Edward du Cann

    1963-1964

    Board of Trade

  46. John Dugdale

    1950-1951

    Colonies

  47. Frederick Erroll

    1959-1961

    Board of Trade

  48. John Eden

    1970-1972

    Technology

  49. Timothy Eggar

    1989-1990

    Department of Employment

  50. Timothy Eggar

    1990-1992

    Department of Education and Science

  51. Timothy Eggar

    1992-

    Department of Trade and Industry

  52. Michael Forsyth

    1990-1992

    Scotland

  53. Michael Forsyth

    1992-1994

    Department of Employment

  54. Gerald Fowler

    1969-1970

    Educ

  55. Hugh Fraser

    1964

    Ministry of Defence; RAF Minister

  56. John Fraser

    1976-1979

    check dept

  57. Roger Freeman

    1990-1994

    Transport

  58. Roger Freeman

    1994-1995

    Ministry of Defence

  59. Hugh Gaitskell

    1950

    Economics

  60. Tristan Garel-Jones

    1990-1993

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  61. David Gibson-Watt

    1970-1974

    Welsh Office

  62. John Gilbert

    1975-1976

    Department of the Environment

  63. John Gilbert

    1976-1979

    Ministry of Defence

  64. Niall MacDermot

    1967-1968

    Housing

  65. Gregor Mackenzie

    1975-1976

    Ind

  66. Gregor Mackenzie

    1976-1979

    Scottish Office

  67. John Maclay

    1956-1957

    Colonial Office

  68. Joseph Mallalieu

    1967-1968

    Board of Trade

  69. Joseph Mallalieu

    1968-1969

    Tech

  70. Gerald Malone

    1994-1997

    Health

  71. Henry Margesson

    1940-1942

    War office

  72. Ian Gilmour

    1972-1974

    Ministry of Defence

  73. Alastair Goodlad

    1992-1997

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  74. Ian Gow

    1985

    Treasury

  75. Joseph Godber

    1961-1963

    Foreign Office

  76. Joseph Godber

    1970-1972

    Foreign Office

  77. Edward Grigg

    1944-1945

    Middle East

  78. Alan Green

    1962-1963

    Board of Trade

  79. John Gummer

    1983-1984

    Employment;also Postmaster Gen 1984-1985; also Min of State for Agric 1985-1988;Environment 1988-1989

  80. Peter Hain

    2001-2002

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office; 'Minister for Europe'

  81. Archie Hamilton

    1988-

    Ministry of Defence

  82. Jeremy Hanley

    1993-1994

    Ministry of Defence

  83. Jeremy Hanley

    1995-1997

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  84. John Hare

    1955-1956

    Colonial Affairs

  85. David Heathcoat-Amory

    1993-1997

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  86. Eric Heffer

    1974-1975

    educ-check

  87. Judith Hart

    1966-1967

    Commonwealth office

  88. Barney Hayhoe

    1981

    Civ Serv

  89. Derick Heathcoat-Amory

    1953-1954

    Board of Trade

  90. Douglas Hogg

    1989-1990

    Department of Trade and Industry

  91. Douglas Hogg

    1990-

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  92. Michael Howard

    1987-1990

    Department of the Environment

  93. Beverley Hughes

    -2004

    Home Office; Minister for Immigration

  94. Michael Jack

    1992-1993

  95. Michael Jack

    1993-

  96. Glenda Jackson

    1997-

    Department of Environment, Transport and the Regions

  97. Robert Jackson

    1992-1993

    Civil service

  98. Douglas Hurd

    1979-1983

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  99. John Wakeham

    1982-1983

    Treasury

  100. William Waldegrave

    1988-1990

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  101. William Waldegrave

    1983-1988

    Department of the Environment

  102. Harold Walker

    1976-1979

    Department of Employment

  103. Peter Hain

    1999-2001

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  104. Cledwyn Hughes

    1964-1966

    Commonwealth Rel

  105. David Howell

    1972-1974

    Northern Ireland Office

  106. John Major

    1986-1987

    Department of Social Security

  107. Michael Mates

    1992-

    Northern Ireland Office

  108. Francis Maude

    1989-1990

  109. Brian Mawhinney

    1990-1992

    Northern Ireland Office

  110. Brian Mawhinney

    1992-1994

    Department of Health

  111. Alex Lyon

    1974-1976

    Home Office

  112. Oliver Lyttelton

    1941-1942

    Resident in Cairo; Minister of State for War Production 1942

  113. William Mabane

    1945

  114. Dickson Mabon

    1967-1970

    Scottish Office

  115. Dickson Mabon

    1976-1979

    Department of Energy

  116. Patrick Mayhew

    1981-1983

    Home Office

  117. Patricia Hewitt

    1999-2001

    Department of Trade and Industry; Minister for Small Businesses and e-commerce

  118. Neil Marten

    1979-1983

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  119. Patrick McLoughlin

    1989-1992

    Transport

  120. Patrick McLoughlin

    1992-1993

    Department of Employment

  121. Patrick McLoughlin

    1993-

    Department of Trade and Industry

  122. Hector McNeill

    1946-1950

    Foreign Office

  123. Michael Meacher

    1997-

    Department of the Environment, Local Government and the Regions; Minister for the Environment

  124. David Mellor

    1986-1987;1989-1990

    Home Office

  125. David Mellor

    1987-1988

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  126. David Mellor

    1988-1989

    Department of Health

  127. David Mellor

    1990

    PCO

  128. Alun Michael

    2001-

    Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  129. Eirene White

    1966-1967

    Foreign Office

  130. Eirene White

    1967-1970

    Welsh Office

  131. Bruce Millan

    1974-1976

  132. David Mitchell

    1986-1988

    Trans

  133. Charles Morris

    1974

    D o E

  134. Charles Morris

    1974-1979

    CSD

  135. Dennis Vosper

    1960-1961

    Home Office

  136. Roland Moyle

    1974-1976

    Northern Ireland Office

  137. Roland Moyle

    1976-1979

    Department of Health and Social Security

  138. Fred Mulley

    1967-1969

    Foreign Office

  139. Richard Needham

    1992-1997

    chk exit yr

  140. Tony Newton

    1984-1986

    Department of Health and Social Security

  141. Tony Newton

    1986-1988

    Department of Health and Social Security; Minister for Health

  142. Allan Noble

    1956-1959

    Foreign Office

  143. Philip Noel-Baker

    1945-1946

    Foreign Office

  144. John Nott

    1972-1974

    Treasury

  145. Anthony Nutting

    1954-1956

    Foreign Office

  146. John Wheeler

    1993-1997

    Northern Ireland Office

  147. Niall Macpherson

    1963-1964

    Board of Trade

  148. Margaret Hodge

    2001-2003

    Department for Education and Skills; Minister for Lifelong Learning and Higher Education

  149. James Douglas-Hamilton

    1995-1997

    Scottish Office

  150. Tessa Jowell

    1997-1999

    Department of Health; Minister for Public Health

  151. Tessa Jowell

    1999-2001

    Department of Education and Employment; Minister for Employment

  152. John Watts

    1994-1997

    Department of Transport; Railways and Roads Minister

  153. David Waddington

    1983-1987

    Home Office

  154. Derek Walker-Smith

    1957

    Board of Trade

  155. David Howell

    1974

    Energy

  156. David Hunt

    1989-1990

    Department of the Environment

  157. Denis Howell

    1969-1970

    Ministry of Housing and Local Government

  158. Denis Howell

    1974-1979

    Department of the Environment

  159. Henry Hopkinson

    1952-1955

    for Colonial Affairs

  160. Terence Higgins

    1970-1972

    Treasury

  161. Michael Forsyth

    1994-1995

    Home Office

  162. George Young

    1990-1994

    Department of the Environment - Minister for Housing and Planning

  163. Tim Yeo

    1993-1994

    Department of the Environment

  164. Dickson Mabon

    1967-1970

    Scottish Office

  165. Dickson Mabon

    1976-1979

    Department of Energy

  166. George Younger

    1974

    January-February 1974; Ministry of Defence

  167. Kenneth Younger

    1950-1951

    Foreign Office

  168. Timothy Raison

    1979-1983

    Home Office

  169. Timothy Raison

    1983-1986

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  170. Thomas Urwin

    1968-1969

    Department of Economic Affairs

  171. Thomas Urwin

    1969-1970

    Department of Local Government and Regional Planning

  172. Eric Varley

    1969-1970

    Ministry of Technology

  173. Gerard Vaughan

    1979-1982

    Department of Health and Social Security

  174. Gerard Vaughan

    1982-1983

    Department of Trade and Industry

  175. John Vaughan-Morgan

    1957-1959

    Board of Trade

  176. Keith Vaz

    1999-2001

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office; 'Minister for Europe'

  177. Alan Johnson

    1999-2003

    Department of Trade and Industry

  178. Gerald Kaufman

    1975-1979

    Industry

  179. Jane Kennedy

    2001-

    Northern Ireland

  180. Tom King

    1979-1983

    Department of the Environment

  181. Brynmor John

    1976-1979

    Home Office

  182. Keith Joseph

    1961-1962

    Board of Trade

  183. Norman Lamont

    1981-1985

  184. Norman Lamont

    1985-1986

  185. Tim Sainsbury

    1990-

    Department of Trade and Industry

  186. Peter Thomas

    1963-1964

    Foreign Office

  187. David Trippier

    1989-1992

    Department of the Environment, 'Minister for the Environment and Countryside'

  188. Graham Page

    1970

    Department of Housing and Local Government

  189. Peter Lloyd

    1992-

    Home Office

  190. Ian Lang

    1987-1990

  191. Alan Lennox-Boyd

    1951-1952

    Colonial Affairs

  192. Richard Luce

    1981-1982;1983-

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  193. Toby Low

    1954-1957

    Board of Trade

  194. Jennie Lee

    1967-1970

    Educ

  195. Selwyn Lloyd

    1951-1954

    Foreign Office

  196. Richard Law

    1943-1945

    Department unknown

  197. Brian Wilson

    1997-2001

    Scottish Office

  198. Brian Wilson

    2001-

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  199. Brian Wilson

    2001-

    Department of Trade and Industry; 'Minister for Industry and Energy'

  200. Eustace Willis

    1964-1967

    Scottish Office

  201. Shirley Williams

    1967-1969

    Department of Education and Science

  202. Shirley Williams

    1969-1970

    Home Office

  203. Alan J. Williams

    1974-1976

    Ministry of Prices and Consumer Protection

  204. Alan J. Williams

    1976-1979

    Department of Trade and Industry

  205. Frederick Willey

    1967

    Ministry of Housing and Local Government

  206. Paul Channon

    1972

    Northern Ireland Office

  207. Paul Channon

    1983-1986

    Department of Trade and Industry; 'Minister for Trade'

  208. Ann Widdecombe

    1995-1997

    Home Office; Minister for Prisons

  209. Ann Widdecombe

    1994-1995

    Department of Employment

  210. Charles Clarke

    1999-2001

    Home Office

  211. John MacGregor

    1983-1985

    Ministry of Agriculture

  212. David MacLean

    1992-1993

    Department of the Environment

  213. David MacLean

    1993-

  214. Paul Murphy

    1997-1999

    Northern Ireland Office

  215. Alan Milburn

    1997-1998

    Department of Health

  216. Denis MacShane

    2002-

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office; 'Minister for Europe'

  217. Dick Taverne

    1968-1969

    Treasury

  218. Norman Tebbit

    1981

    Department of Trade and Industry

  219. Tony Newton

    1988-1989

    Department of Trade and Industry

  220. Cuthbert Alport

    1959-1961

    Commonwealth Relations

  221. David Owen

    1976-1977

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  222. William Ormsby-Gore

    1957-1961

    Foreign Office

  223. Stan Orme

    1974-1976

    Northern Ireland Office

  224. Stan Orme

    1976

    Department of Health and Social Security

  225. Sally Oppenheim

    1979-1982

    Department of Trade; Minister for Consumer Affairs

  226. Cranley Onslow

    1982-1983

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  227. Brian O'Malley

    1974-1976

    Department of Health and Social Security

  228. George Thomas

    1966-1967

    Welsh Office

  229. George Thomas

    1967-1968

    Commonwealth Office

  230. George Thomson

    1964-1966

    Foreign Office

  231. George Thomson

    1967

    January-August 1967; Foreign Office

  232. David Owen

    1974-1976

    Department of Health and Social Security

  233. John Stradling Thomas

    1983-1985

    Welsh Office

  234. Gordon Oakes

    1976-1979

    Department of Education and Science

  235. William Van Straubenzee

    1972-1974

    Northern Ireland Office

  236. Joyce Quin

    1997-

    Home Office

  237. Nick Raynsford

    2001-

    Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions; Minister for Local Government and Minister for London

  238. Edward Redhead

    1964-1965

    Board of Trade

  239. Edward Redhead

    1965-1967

    Department of Education and Science

  240. John Redwood

    1990-192

    Department of Trade and Industry

  241. John Redwood

    1992-1993

    Department of the Environment

  242. Peter Rees

    1979-1981

    Treasury

  243. Peter Rees

    1981-1983

    Department of Trade and Industry

  244. Geoff Hoon

    1999

    Foreign Office

  245. John Reid

    1997-1998

    Ministry of Defence

  246. David Renton

    1961-1962

    Home Office

  247. Timothy Renton

    1990-

    Privy Council Office; Minister for the Arts, Minister for the Civil Service

  248. Timothy Renton

    1987-1989

    Home Office

  249. Timothy Renton

    1985-1987

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  250. Gerald Reynolds

    1965-1967

    Ministry of Defence; Army Minister

  251. Gerald Reynolds

    1967-1969

    Ministry of Defence; Minister for Administration

  252. Nicholas Ridley

    1979-1981

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  253. Malcolm Rifkind

    1983-1986

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  254. Goronwy Roberts

    1964-1966

    Welsh Office

  255. Goronwy Roberts

    1966-1967

    Department of Education and Science

  256. Goronwy Roberts

    1967-1969

    Foreign Office

  257. Goronwy Roberts

    1969-1970

    Board of Trade

  258. Wyn Roberts

    1987-

    Welsh Office

  259. John Denham

    2001-2003

    Home Office

  260. John Denham

    1999-2001

    Department of Health

  261. William Hague

    1994-1995

    Department of Social Security

  262. Frank Judd

    1977-1979

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  263. Ian McCartney

    1999-2001

    Cabinet Office

  264. Ian McCartney

    1997-1999

    Department of Trade and Industry

  265. Barbara Roche

    2001-2002

    Cabinet Office

  266. Barbara Roche

    1999-2001

    Home Office

  267. David Miliband

    2002-

    Department for Education and Skills

  268. William Rodgers

    1968-1969

    Board of Trade

  269. William Rodgers

    1969-1970

    Treasury

  270. William Rodgers

    1974-1976

    Ministry of Defence

  271. John Denham

    1998-1999

    Department of Social Security

  272. Jeff Rooker

    1997-1999

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  273. Jeff Rooker

    1999-2001

    Department of Social Security

  274. Anthony Stodart

    1972-1974

    Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

  275. Hugh Rossi

    1979-1981

    Northern Ireland Office

  276. Hugh Rossi

    1981-1983

    Department of Health and Social Security

  277. Ted Rowlands

    1976-1979

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  278. Angela Rumbold

    1990-1992

    Home Office

  279. Angela Rumbold

    1986-1990

    Department of Education and Science

  280. Barbara Roche

    2002-2003

    Office of the Deputy Prime Minister; 'Minister for Social Exclusion' and 'Minister for Women'

  281. Nicholas Scott

    1988-1994

    Department of Social Security

  282. Nicholas Scott

    1987-1988

    Department of Health and Social Security

  283. Nicholas Scott

    1986-1987

    Northern Ireland Office

  284. Anthony Eden

    1935

    June-December 1935; Foreign Office; 'Minister for League of Nations Affairs'

  285. Richard Sharples

    1970-1972

    Home Office

  286. Douglas Alexander

    2001-2002

    Department of Trade and Industry

  287. Douglas Alexander

    2002-2004

    Cabinet Office

  288. Giles Shaw

    1984-1986

    Home Office

  289. Giles Shaw

    1986-1987

    Department of Trade and Industry

  290. Hilary Benn

    2003

    May-October 2003; Department of International Development

  291. Robert Sheldon

    1974

    March-October 1974; Civil Service Department

  292. Robert Sheldon

    1974-1975

    Treasury

  293. Gillian Shephard

    1990-1992

    Treasury

  294. Margaret Hodge

    2003-

    Department for Education and Skills; Minister for Children

  295. Chris Patten

    1986-1989

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Minister for Overseas Development

  296. Chris Patten

    1985-1986

    Department of Education and Science

  297. Des Browne

    2003-2004

    Department of Work and Pensions

  298. Des Browne

    2004-

    Home Office; Minister for Immigration

  299. Andrew Smith

    1997-1999

    Department for Education and Employment

  300. Jacqui Smith

    2001-2003

    Department of Health

  301. Jacqui Smith

    2003-

    Department of Trade and Industry

  302. John Smith

    1975-1976

    Department of Energy

  303. John Smith

    1976-1978

    Privy Council Office

  304. Alan Johnson

    2003-2004

    Department for Education and Skills

  305. Kim Howells

    2004-

    Department for Education and Skills

  306. Ruth Kelly

    2004

    - December 2004 ; Cabinet Office

  307. Douglas Alexander

    2004-

    Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  308. Douglas Alexander

    2004-

    Department of Trade and Industry

  309. Stephen Timms

    -2004

    Department of Trade and Industry

  310. David Hanson

    2005-

    Northern Ireland Office

  311. Hazel Blears

    2003-

    Home Office