Minister

Cabinet role: false
Notes: None

Members

  1. Julian Amery

    1962-1964

    Aviation

  2. Julian Amery

    1970-1972

    Public Buildings and Works

  3. Leo Amery

    1940-1945

    India

  4. Wilfrid Ashley

    1924-1929

    Transport

  5. Margaret Bondfield

    1929-1931

    Labour

  6. Virginia Bottomley

    1992-1997

    Health

  7. Reginald Brett

    1895-1902

    check status and dept

  8. George Buchanan

    1947-1948

    Pensions

  9. Arthur Bottomley

    1966-1967

    Overseas Development

  10. Nick Brown

    1997-

    Agriculture

  11. Anthony Barber

    1963-1964

    Health

  12. Jack Browne

    1959

    Scotland. Check if cabinet minister

  13. R.A. Butler

    1961-1962

    Central Affairs; 1st Sec of State 1962-4

  14. R.A. Butler

    1941-1945

    Education. Also Min of Labour 1945

  15. Lynda Chalker

    Overseas Development

  16. Neville Chamberlain

    1916-1917

    War Cabinet

  17. Tom Clarke

    check min office; may be bankbencher; was opp frontbench spkman before 1997

  18. Winston Churchill

    1917

    Munitions

  19. John Cope

    1987-1989

    Employment-check this

  20. John Cope

    1989-1990

  21. John Cope

    1992-1997

    check office and duration

  22. Frederick Corfield

    1970

    Board of Trade

  23. Harry Crookshank

    1951-1952

    Health

  24. Richard Crossman

    1964-1966

    Housing

  25. Ronald Cross

    1939-1940

    Ec Warfare

  26. Ronald Cross

    1940-1941

    Shipping

  27. Frank Cousins

    1964-1966

    Technology

  28. Jack Cunningham

    1999-

  29. Denzil Davies

    check current post

  30. Hugh Dalton

    1940-1942

    EC Warfare

  31. Hugh Dalton

    1950-1951

    Local Gov

  32. Hugh Dalton

    1951

    Town Planning

  33. John Davies

    1970

    Technology

  34. Frank Dobson

    1997-2000

    Energy

  35. John Eden

    1972-1974

    Posts

  36. Harold Macmillan

    1942-1945

    NW Africa

  37. Joseph Mallalieu

    1964-1966

    Navy-Def

  38. Anthony Greenwood

    1965-1966

    Overseas Development

  39. Anthony Greenwood

    1966-1970

    Housing

  40. James Griffiths

    1945-1950

    Nat Ins

  41. Jeremy Hanley

    1994-1995

    Def-check

  42. Frederick Guest

    1921-1922

    Air

  43. Ramsay Macdonald

    1922-1924

    Foreign office(non cab)

  44. Roy Mason

    1967-1968

    Def Equip

  45. John Morris

    1968-1970

  46. Keith Joseph

    1962-1964

    Welsh Office

  47. Alan Lennox-Boyd

    1939

    Home Security

  48. John Llewellin

    1945

    Food

  49. Kenneth Clarke

    1985-1987

    Department of Employment

  50. Kenneth Clarke

    1987-1988

    Department of Trade and Industry